Meaning of almond oil

al'mond oil"

Pronunciation: [key]
— Chem. Chem.
  1. Also calleda colorless to pale yellow fatty oil expressed from the seeds of the sweet almond, used in preparing perfumes and confections.
  2. Also calleda colorless to yellow, poisonous oil obtained by steam distillation from the almond meal of bitter almond seeds: used chiefly in the manufacture of cosmetics, medicines, and perfumes.
Random House Unabridged Dictionary, Copyright © 1997, by Random House, Inc., on Infoplease.