2006 Academy Awards

The 2006 Academy Awards were presented February 25, 2007, at the Kodak Theatre.

Best PictureBabel
 The Departed
 Letters from Iwo Jima
 Little Miss Sunshine
 The Queen
Best Animated PictureCars
 Happy Feet
 Monster House
Actor in a Leading RoleLeonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond
 Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
 Peter O'Toole, Venus
 Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
 Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Actress in a Leading RolePenélope Cruz, Volver
 Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
 Helen Mirren, The Queen
 Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada
 Kate Winslet, Little Children
Actor in a Supporting RoleAlan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
 Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
 Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
 Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls
 Mark Wahlberg, The Departed
Actress in a Supporting RoleAdriana Barraza, Babel
 Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
 Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
 Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
 Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
DirectingAlejandro González Iñárritu, Babel
 Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima
 Stephen Frears, The Queen
 Paul Greengrass, United 93
 Martin Scorcese, The Departed
Writing
Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenGuillermo Arriaga, Babel
 Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis, Letters from Iwo Jima
 Michael Arndt, Little Miss Sunshine
 Guillermo del Toro, Pan’s Labyrinth
 Peter Morgan, The Queen
Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or PublishedSacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, and Dan Mazer, Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
 Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, and Hawk Ostby, Children of Men
 William Monahan, The Departed
 Todd Field and Tom Perrotta, Little Children
 Patrick Marber, Notes on a Scandal
CinematographyVilmos Zsigmond, The Black Dahlia
 Emmanuel Lubezki, Children of Men
 Dick Pope, The Illusionist
 Guillermo Navarro, Pan’s Labyrinth
 Wally Pfister, The Prestige
Art DirectionDreamgirls, John Myhre, art direction; Nancy Haigh, set decoration
 The Good Shepherd, Jeannine Oppewall, art direction; Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins, set decoration
 Pan’s Labyrinth, Eugenio Caballero, art direction; Pilar Revuelta, set decoration
 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, Rick Heinrichs, art direction; Cheryl Carasik, set decoration
 The Prestige, Nathan Crowley, art direction; Julie Ochipinti, set decoration
Sound
EditingSean McCormack and Kami Asgar, Apocalypto
 Lon Bender, Blood Diamond
 Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, Flags of Our Fathers
 Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, Letters from Iwo Jima
 Christopher Boyes and George Watters II, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
MixingKevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Fernando Camara, Apocalypto
 Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and Ivan Sharrock, Blood Diamond
 Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie Burton, Dreamgirls
 John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin, Flags of Our Fathers
 Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, and Lee Orloff, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Music
SongI Need to Wake Up, An Inconvenient Truth
 Listen, Dreamgirls
 Love You I Do, Dreamgirls
 Our Town, Cars
 Patience, Dreamgirls
Original ScoreGustavo Santaolalla, Babel
 Thomas Newman, The Good German
 Philip Glass, Notes on a Scandal
 Javier Navarrete, Pan’s Labyrinth
 Alexandre Desplat, The Queen
Film EditingStephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise, Babel
 Steven Rosenblum, Blood Diamond
 Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Children of Men
 Thelma Schoonmaker, The Departed
 Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, and Richard Pearson, United 93
Costume DesignYee Chung Man, Curse of the Golden Flower
 Patricia Field, The Devil Wears Prada
 Sharen Davis, Dreamgirls
 Milena Canonero, Marie Antoinette
 Consolata Boyle, The Queen
MakeupAldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano, Apocalypto
 Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso, Click
 David Marti and Montse Ribe, Pan’s Labyrinth
Visual EffectsJohn Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, and Allen Hall, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
 Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett, and John Frazier, Poseidon
 Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, and Jon Thum, Superman Returns
Short Films
AnimationThe Danish Poet (Torill Kove)
 Lifted (Gary Rydstrom)
 The Little Matchgirl (Roger Allers and Don Hahn)
 Maestro (Geza M. Toth)
 No Time for Nuts (Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier)
Live ActionBinta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea) (Javier Fesser and Luis Manso)
 Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) (Borja Cobeaga)
 Helmer & Son (Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson)
 The Saviour (Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn)
 West Bank Story (Ari Sandel)
Documentary
Short SubjectThe Blood of Yingzhou District (Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon)
 Recycled Life (Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad)
 Rehearsing a Dream (Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon)
 Two Hands (Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr)
FeatureDeliver Us from Evil (Amy Berg and Frank Donner)
 An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim)
 Iraq in Fragments (James Longley and John Sinno)
 Jesus Camp (Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady)
 My Country, My Country (Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer)
Foreign Language FilmAfter the Wedding, Denmark
 Days of Glory (Indigènes), Algeria
 The Lives of Others, Germany
 Pan’s Labyrinth, Mexico
 Water, Canada