Avian Flu in Pakistan and Indonesia

 

by Liz Olson

Related Links

In December 2007, in the Peshawar area of Pakistan, the Ministry of Health reported eight suspected cases of H5N1 avian influenza to the World Health Organization. The suspected cases were detected after an outbreak of H5N1 in poultry in the same area. Two of the victims died and one recovered.

Since 2006, there have been multiple H5N1 avian influenza outbreaks in Pakistan, the majority occurring in the North-West Frontier Province known as the "poultry belt." In 2007, there have also been several outbreaks of avian flu in wild birds, which were identified in the Islamabad area.

In September 2008, the Ministry of Health of Indonesia reported two new cases of H5N1 avian influenza. The first, a 38-year old male in the Banten Province, was hospitalized on July 9, 2008 and died on July 10, 2008. The other, a 20-year-old male in the Banten Province, was hospitalized on July 29, 2008 and died on July 31. To date, there have been 137 confirmed cases of avian flu in Indonesia, 112 have been fatal.

 
Country200320042005200620072008Total
casesdeathscasesdeathscasesdeathscasesdeathscasesdeathscasesdeathscasesdeaths
Azerbaijan00000085000085
Cambodia00004422110077
China11008513853333020
Djibouti00000010000010
Egypt0000001810259735022
Indonesia00002013554542372017137112
Iraq00000032000032
Lao People's Democratic Republic00000000220022
Myanmar00000000100010
Nigeria00000000110011
Pakistan00000000110031
Thailand001712523300002517
Turkey0000001240000124
Viet Nam332920611900855510652
Total44463298431157986593628387245

Source: Nov. 17, 2008, World Health Organization (www.who.org)