1908 Olympics: Track & Field

Updated February 21, 2017 | Factmonster Staff
Event Time
100m Reggie Walker, S. Afr.10.8 =OR
James Rector, USA10.9
Bobby Kerr, CAN11.0
200m Bobby Kerr, CAN 22.6
Robert Cloughen, USA22.6
Nathaniel Cartmell, USA22.7
400m Wyndham Halswelle, GBR 50.0
800m Mel Sheppard, USA 1:52.8 WR
Emilio Lunghi, ITA1:54.2
Hanns Braun, GER1:55.2
1500m Mel Sheppard, USA 4:03.4 OR
Harold Wilson, GBR4:03.6
Norman Hallows, GBR4:04.0
5 Miles Emil Voigt, GBR 25:11.2
Edward Owen, GBR25:24.0
John Svanberg, SWE25:37.2
Marathon Johnny Hayes, USA 2:55:18.4 OR
Charles Hefferon, S. Afr.2:56:06.0
Joseph Forshaw, USA2:57:10.4
110m H Forrest Smithson, USA 15.0 WR
John Garrels, USA15.7
Arthur Shaw, USA
400m H Charley Bacon, USA 55.0 WR
Harry Hillman, USA55.3
Leonard Tremeer, GBR57.0
3200m
Steeple
Arthur Russell, GBR 10:47.8
Archie Robertson, GBR10:48.4
John Lincoln Eisele, USA
3500m Walk George Larner, GBR 14:55.0
Ernest Webb, GBR15:07.4
Harry Kerr, NZL15:43.4
10-mi Walk George Larner, GBR 1:15:57.4
Ernest Webb, GBR1:17:31.0
Edward Spencer, GBR1:21:20.2
Medley Relay USA (William Hamilton, Nathaniel
Cartmell, John Taylor,
Mel Sheppard)
3:29.4
Germany3:32.4
Hungary3:32.5
3-mile Relay GBR (Joseph Deakin, Archie
Robertson, Wilfred Coales)
6 pts
USA19 pts
France32 pts
Note: Medley Relay made up of two 200m runs, a 400m and an 800m.
Event Mark
High Jump Harry Porter, USA 6- 3 OR
Con Leahy, GBR/IRE6- 2
Istvn Somody, HUN6- 2
Georges Andr, FRA6- 2
Pole Vault Edward Cooke, USA 12- 2 OR
& Alfred Gilbert, USA12- 2OR
Ed Archibald, CAN11- 9
Charles Jacobs, USA11- 9
Bruno Sderstrm, SWE11- 9
Long Jump Frank Irons, USA 24- 61/2 OR
Daniel Kelly, USA23- 33/4
Calvin Bricker, CAN23- 3
Triple Jump Timothy Ahearne, GBR/IRE 48-111/2 OR
J. Garfield McDonald, CAN48- 51/4
Edvard Larsen, NOR47- 23/4
Shot Put Ralph Rose, USA 46- 71/2
Dennis Horgan, GBR44- 81/4
John Garrels, USA43- 3
Discus Martin Sheridan, USA 134- 2 OR
Merritt Giffin, USA133- 63/4
Marquis Horr, USA129- 5
Greek Discus Martin Sheridan, USA 128- 4 OR
Marquis Horr, USA122- 63/4
Werner Jrvinen, FIN119- 91/4
Hammer John Flanagan, USA 170- 4 OR
Matthew McGrath, USA167- 11
Cornelius Walsh, USA159- 11/2
Javelin Eric Lemming, SWE 179-10 WR
Arne Halse, NOR165- 11
Otto Nilsson, SWE154- 6
Freestyle
Javelin
Eric Lemming, SWE 178- 71/2
Michel Dorizas, GRE168- 7
Arne Halse, NOR163- 3
Note: Spinning not allowed in Greek-style Discus.
Standing Mark
High Jump Ray Ewry, USA 5- 2
Konstantin Tsiklitiras, GRE5- 71/2
John Biller, USA5- 71/2
Long Jump Ray Ewry, USA 10-111/4
Konstantin Tsiklitiras, GRE10- 71/4
Martin Sheridan, USA10- 7