1924 Olympics: Track & Field

Updated February 21, 2017 | Factmonster Staff
Event Time
100m Harold Abrahams, GBR 10.6 =OR
Jackson Scholz, USA10.7
Arthur Porritt, NZL10.8
200m Jackson Scholz, USA 21.6
Charles Paddock, USA21.7
Eric Liddell, GBR21.9
400m Eric Liddell, GBR 47.6 OR
Horatio Fitch, USA48.4
Guy Butler, GBR48.6
800m Douglas Lowe, GBR 1:52.4
Paul Martin, SWI1:52.6
Schuyler Enck, USA1:53.0
1500m Paavo Nurmi, FIN 3:53.6 OR
Willy Schrer, SWI3:55.0
Henry Stallard, GBR3:55.6
5000m Paavo Nurmi, FIN 14:31.2 OR
Ville Ritola, FIN14:31.4
Edvin Wide, SWE15:01.8
10,000m Ville Ritola, FIN 30:23.2 WR
Edvin Wide, SWE30:55.2
Eero Berg, FIN31:43.0
X-country
(10,000m)
Paavo Nurmi, FIN 32:54.8
Ville Ritola, FIN34:19.4
Earl Johnson, USA35:21.0
Marathon Albin Stenroos, FIN 2:41:22.6
Romeo Bertini, ITA2:47:19.6
Clarence DeMar, USA2:48:14.0
110m H Daniel Kinsey, USA 15.0
Sidney Atkinson, S. Afr.15.0
Sten Pettersson, SWE15.4
400m H F.Morgan Taylor, USA 52.6
Erik Viln, FIN53.8
Ivan Riley, USA54.2
3000m
Steeple
Ville Ritola, FIN 9:33.6 OR
Elias Katz, FIN9:44.0
Paul Bontemps, FRA9:45.2
10k Walk Ugo Frigerio, ITA 47:49.0
Gordon Goodwin, GBR
Cecil McMaster, S. Afr.
4x100m USA (Francis Hussey, Louis
Clarke, Loren Murchison,
Alfred Leconey)
41.0 =WR
Great Britain41.2
Netherlands41.8
4x400M USA (C.S. Cochrane, Alan
Helffrich, J.O. MacDonald,
William Stevenson)
3:16.0 WR
Sweden3:17.0
Great Britain3:17.4
3000m
Team
Finland (Paavo Nurmi, Ville Ritola,
Elias Katz)
8 pts
Great Britain14
USA25
X-country
(10,000m)
Finland (Paavo Nurmi, Ville Ritola,
Hekki Liimatainen)
11 pts
USA14
France20
Event Mark
High Jump Harold Osborn, USA 6- 6 OR
Leroy Brown, USA6-43/4
Pierre Lewden, FRA6-31/4
Pole Vault Lee Barnes, USA 12-111/2
Glen Graham, USA12-111/2
James Brooker, USA12-91/2
Long Jump William DeHart Hubbard, USA 24- 5
Edward Gourdin, USA23-103/4
Sverre Hansen, NOR
Triple Jump Anthony Winter, AUS 50-111/4 WR
Luis Bruneto, ARG50-71/4
Vilho Tuulos, FIN50-5
Shot Put Bud Houser, USA 49- 21/4
Glenn Hartranft, USA49-13/4
Ralph Hills, USA48-01/4
Discus Bud Houser, USA 151- 4 OR
Vilho Niittymaa, FIN147-51/2
Thomas Lieb, USA147-01/2
Hammer Fred Tootell, USA 174-10
Matthew McGrath, USA166-91/2
Malcolm Nokes, GBR158-31/2
Javelin Jonni Myyr, FIN 206- 7
Gunnar Lindstrm, SWE199-10
Eugene Oberst, USA191-5
Pentathlon Eero Lehtonen, FIN 14 pts
Elemr Somfay, HUN16
Robert LeGendre, USA18
Decathlon Harold Osborn, USA 7711 pts WR
Emerson Norton, USA7350.895
Alexander Klumberg, EST7329.360