1928 Olympics: Track & Field

Updated February 21, 2017 | Factmonster Staff

Men

Event Time
100m Percy Williams, CAN 10.8
Jack London, GBR10.9
Georg Lammers, GER10.9
200m Percy Williams, CAN 21.8
Walter Placeeley, GBR21.9
Helmut Krnig, GER21.9
400m Ray Barbuti, USA 47.8
James Ball, CAN48.0
Joachim Bchner, GER48.2
800m Douglas Lowe, GBR 1:51.8 OR
Erik Bylhn, SWE1:52.8
Hermann Englehard, GER1:53.2
1500m Harri Larva, FIN 3:53.2 OR
Jules Ladoumgue, FRA3:53.8
Eino Purje, FIN3:56.4
5000m Ville Ritola, FIN 14:38.0
Paavo Nurmi, FIN14:40.0
Edvin Wide, SWE14:41.2
10,000m Paavo Nurmi, FIN 30:18.8 OR
Ville Ritola, FIN30:19.4
Edvin Wide, SWE31:00.8
Marathon Mohamed El Quafi, FRA 2:32:57.0
Miguel Plaza, CHI2:33:23
Martti Marttelin, FIN2:35:02
110m H Syd Atkinson, S. Afr.14.8
Stephen Anderson, USA14.8
John Collier, USA14.9
400m H David Burghley, GBR 53.4 OR
Frank Cuhel, USA53.6
F.Morgan Taylor, USA53.6
3000m
Steeple
Toivo Loukola, FIN 9:21.8 WR
Paavo Nurmi, FIN9:31.6
Ove Andersen, FIN9:35.6
4x100m USA (Frank Wykoff, Jimmy Quinn,
Charley Borah, Hank Russell)
41.0 WR
Germany41.2
Great Britain41.8
4x400m USA (George Baird, Bud
Spencer, Fred Alderman,
Ray Barbuti)
3:14.2 WR
Germany3:14.8
Canada3:15.4
Event Mark
High Jump Bob King, USA 6-41/2
Benjamin Hedges, USA6-31/4
Claude Mnard, FRA6-31/4
Pole Vault Sabin Carr, USA 13-91/4 OR
William Droegemueller, USA13-51/4
Charles McGinnis, USA12-111/2
Long Jump Ed Hamm, USA 25- 41/2 OR
Silvio Cator, HAI24-101/4
Alfred Bates, USA24-31/4
Triple Jump Mikio Oda, JPN 49-11
Levi Casey, USA49-9
Vilho Tuulos, FIN49-63/4
Shot Put Johnny Kuck, USA 52-03/4 WR
Herman Brix, USA51-8
Emil Hirschfeld, GER51-63/4
Discus Bud Houser, USA 155- 3 OR
Antero Kivi, FIN154-11
James Corson, USA154-6
Hammer Pat O'Callaghan, IRE 168- 7
Ossian Skild, SWE168-3
Edmund Black, USA160-10
Javelin Erik Lundkvist, SWE 218- 6 OR
Bla Szepes, HUN214-1
Olav Sunde, NOR209-101/2
Decathlon Paavo Yrjl, FIN 8053 pts WR
Akilles Jrvinen, FIN7931
John Kenneth Doherty, USA7706

Women

Event Time
100m Betty Robinson, USA 12.2 =WR
Fanny Rosenfeld, CAN12.3
Ethel Smith, CAN12.3
800m Lina Radke, GER 2:16.8 WR
Kinue Hitomi, JPN2:17.6
Inga Gentzel, SWE2:17.8
4x100m Canada (Fanny Rosenfeld, Ethel
Smith, Florence Bell,
Myrtle Cook)
48.4 WR
USA48.8
Germany49.2
Event Mark
High Jump Ethel Catherwood, CAN 5- 21/2
Carolina Gisolf, NED5-11/4
Mildred Wiley, USA5-11/4
Discus Halina Konopacka, POL 129-113/4 WR
Lillian Copeland, USA121-71/2
Ruth Svedberg, SWE117-10