1984 Olympics: Track & Field

Updated February 21, 2017 | Factmonster Staff

Men

Event Time
100m Carl Lewis, USA 9.99
Sam Graddy, USA10.19
Ben Johnson, CAN10.22
200m Carl Lewis, USA 19.80 OR
Kirk Baptiste, USA19.96
Thomas Jefferson, USA20.26
400m Alonzo Babers, USA 44.27
Gabriel Tiacoh, CIV44.54
Antonio McKay, USA44.71
800m Joaquim Cruz, BRA 1:43.00 OR
Sebastian Coe, GBR1:43.64
Earl Jones, USA1:43.83
1500m Sebastian Coe, GBR 3:32.53 OR
Steve Cram, GBR3:33.40
Jos Abascal, SPA3:34.30
5000m Said Aouita, MOR 13:05.59 OR
Markus Ryffel, SWI13:07.54
Antoaio Leitao, POR13:09.20
10,000m Alberto Cova, ITA 27:47.54
Michael McLeod, GBR*28:06.22
Mike Musyoki, KEN28:06.46
Marathon Carlos Lopes, POR 2:09:21 OR
John Treacy, IRE2:09:56
Charles Spedding, GBR2:09:58
110m H Roger Kingdom, USA 13.20 OR
Greg Foster, USA13.23
Arto Bryggare, FIN13.40
400m H Edwin Moses, USA 47.75
Danny Harris, USA48.13
Harald Schmid, W. Ger48.19
3000m
Steeple
Julius Korir, KEN 8:11.80
Joseph Mahmoud, FRA8:13.31
Brian Diemer, USA8:14.06
20k Walk Ernesto Canto, MEX 1:23:13.0 OR
Raul Gonzalez, MEX1:23:20
Maurizio Damilano, ITA1:23:26
50k Walk Ral Gonzlez, MEX 3:47:26.0 OR
Bo Gustafsson, SWE3:53:19
Sandro Bellucci, ITA3:53:45
4x100m USA (Sam Graddy, Ron Brown,
Calvin Smith, Carl Lewis)
37.83 WR
Jamaica38.62
Canada38.70
4x400m USA (Sunder Nix, Ray
Armstead, Alonzo Babers,
Antonio McKay)
2:57.91
Great Britain2:59.13
Nigeria2:59.32
*Martti Vini, FIN, disqualified from 2nd position after failing a drug test.
Event Mark
High Jump Dietmar Mgenburg, W. Ger 7- 81/2
Patrik Sjberg, SWE7-73/4
Jianhua Zhu, CHN7-7
Pole Vault Pierre Quinon, FRA 18-101/4
Mike Tully, USA18-61/2
Earl Bell, USA18-41/2
Long Jump Carl Lewis, USA 28- 01/4
Gary Honey, AUS27-01/2
Giovanni Evangelisti, ITA27-01/2
Triple Jump Al Joyner, USA 56- 71/2
Mike Conley, USA56-41/2
Keith Connor, GBR55-41/2
Shot Put Alessandro Andrei, ITA 69- 9
Michael Carter, USA69-21/2
Dave Laut, USA68-93/4
Discus Rolf Danneberg, W. Ger 218- 6
Mac Wilkins, USA217-6
John Powell, USA214-9
Hammer Juha Tiainen, FIN 256- 2
Karl-Hans Riehm, W. Ger255-10
Klaus Ploghaus, W. Ger251-7
Javelin Arto Harknen, FIN 284- 8
David Ottley, GBR281-3
Kenth Eldebrink, SWE274-8
Decathlon Daley Thompson, GBR 8798 pts =WR
Jrgen Hingsen, W. Ger8673
Siegfried Wentz, W. Ger8412

Women

Event Time
100m Evelyn Ashford, USA 10.97 OR
Alice Brown, USA11.13
Merlene Ottey, JAM11.16
200m Valerie Brisco-Hooks, USA 21.81 OR
Florence Griffith, USA22.04
Merlene Ottey, JAM22.09
400m Valerie Brisco-Hooks, USA 48.83 OR
Chandra Cheeseborough, USA49.05
Kthryn Cook, GBR49.42
800m Doina Melinte, ROM 1:57.60
Kim Gallagher, USA1:58.63
Fita Lovin, ROM1:58.83
1500m Gabriella Dorio, ITA 4:03.25
Doina Melinte, ROM4:03.76
Maricica Puica, ROM4:04.15
3000m Maricica Puica, ROM 8:35.96 OR
Wendy Sly, GBR8:39.47
Lynn WIlliams, CAN8:42.14
Marathon Joan Benoit, USA 2:24.52
Grete Waitz, NOR2:26:18
Rosa Mota, POR2:26:57
100m H Benita Fitzergald-Brown, USA 12.84
Shirley Strong, GBR12.88
Kim Turner, USA / Michele Chardonnet, FRA13.06
400m H Nawal El Moutawakel, MOR 54.61 OR
Judi Brown, USA55.20
Cristina Cojocaru, ROM55.41
4x100m USA (Alice Brown, Jeanette Bolden,
Chandra Cheeseborough,
Evelyn Ashford)
41.65
Canada42.77
Great Britain43.11
4x400m USA (Lillie Leatherwood, Sherri Howard, Valerie Brisco-Hooks,
Chandra Cheeseborough)
3:18.29 OR
Canada3:21.21
West Germany3:22.98
Event Mark
High Jump Ulrike Meyfarth, W. Ger 6- 71/2 OR
Sara Simeoni, ITA6-63/4
Joni Huntley, USA6-51/2
Long Jump Anisoara Stanciu, ROM 22-10
Vali Ionescu, ROM22-41/4
Susan Hearnshaw, GBR22-33/4
Shot Put Claudia Losch, W. Ger 67- 21/4
Mihaela Loghin, ROM67-2
Gael Martin, AUS62-111/2
Discus Ria Stalman, NED 214- 5
Leslie Deniz, USA212-9
Florenta Craciunescu, ROM208-9
Javelin Tessa Sanderson, GBR 228- 2 OR
Tiina Lillak, FIN226-4
Fatima Whitbread, GBR220-5
Heptathlon Glynis Nunn, AUS 6390 pts OR
Jackie Joyner, USA6385
Sabine Everts, W. Ger6363