2000 Olympics: Swimming

Updated February 21, 2017 | Factmonster Staff

MEN

50-meter Freestyle

Time
1Anthony Ervin, USA21.98
Gary Hall Jr., USA21.98
3Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED22.03

100-meter Freestyle

Time
1Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED48.30
2Aleksandr Popov, RUS48.69
3Gary Hall Jr., USA48.73
Note: van den Hoogenband's time of 47.84 in a preliminary heat established a new world record.

200-meter Freestyle

Time
1Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED1:45.35WR
2Ian Thorpe, AUS1:45.83
3Massimiliano Rosolino, ITA1:46.65

400-meter Freestyle

Time
1Ian Thorpe, AUS3:40.59WR
2Massimiliano Rosolino, ITA3:43.40
3Klete Keller, USA3:47.00

1500-meter Freestyle

Time
1Grant Hackett, AUS14:48.33
2Kieren Perkins, AUS14:53.59
3Chris Thompson, USA14:56.81

100-meter Backstroke

Time
1Lenny Krayzelburg, USA53.72OR
2Matthew Welsh, AUS54.07
3Stev Theloke, GER54.82

200-meter Backstroke

Time
1Lenny Krayzelburg, USA1:56.76OR
2Aaron Peirsol, USA1:57.35
3Matthew Welsh, AUS1:57.59

100-meter Breaststroke

Time
1Domenico Fioravanti, ITA1:00.46OR
2Ed Moses, USA1:00.73
3Roman Sloudnov, RUS1:00.91

200-meter Breaststroke

Time
1Domenico Fioravanti, ITA2:10.87
2Terence Parkin, RSA2:12.50
3Davide Rummolo, ITA2:12.73

100-meter Butterfly

Time
1Lars Frolander, SWE52.00
2Michael Klim, AUS52.18
3Geoff Huegill, AUS52.22

200-meter Butterfly

Time
1Tom Malchow, USA 1:55.35OR
2Denys Sylant'yev, UKR1:55.76
3Justin Norris, AUS1:56.17

200-meter Individual Medley

Time
1Massimiliano Rosolino, ITA1:58.98OR
2Tom Dolan, USA1:59.77
3Tom Wilkens, USA2:00.87

400-meter Individual Medley

Time
1Tom Dolan, USA4:11.76WR
2Erik Vendt, USA4:14.23
3Curtis Myden, CAN4:15.33

4x100-meter Freestyle Relay

Time
1Australia3:13.67WR
2United States3:13.86
3Brazil3:17.40
AUS?Michael Klim, Chris Fydler, Ashley Callus, Ian Thorpe; USA?Anthony Ervin, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak, Gary Hall Jr.; BRA?Fernando Scherer, Gustavo Borges, Carlos Jayme, Edvaldo Silva Filho.

4x200-meter Freestyle Relay

Time
1Australia 7:07.05WR
2United States 7:12.64
3Netherlands7:12.70
AUS?Ian Thorpe, Michael Klim, Todd Pearson, William Kirby; USA?Scott Goldblatt, Josh Davis, Jamie Rauch, Klete Keller; NED?Martijn Zuijdweg, Johan Kenkhuis, Marcel Wouda, Pieter van den Hoogenband.

4x100-meter Medley Relay

Time
1United States3:33.73WR
2Australia 3:35.27
3Germany3:35.88
USA?Lenny Krayzelburg, Ed Moses, Ian Crocker, Gary Hall Jr.; AUS?Matthew Welsh, Regan Harrison, Geoff Huegill, Michael Klim; GER?Stev Theloke, Jens Kruppa, Thomas Rupprath, Torsten Spanneberg.

WOMEN

50-meter Freestyle

Time
1Inge de Bruijn, NED24.32
2Theresa Alshammar, SWE24.51
3Dara Torres, USA24.63
Note: de Bruijn's time of 24.13 in a preliminary heat established a new world record.

100-meter Freestyle

Time
1Inge de Bruijn, NED53.83
2Theresa Alshammar, SWE54.33
3Dara Torres, USA54.43
Jenny Thompson, USA54.43
Note: de Bruijn's time of 53.77 in a preliminary heat established a new world record.

200-meter Freestyle

Time
1Susie O'Neill, AUS1:58.24
2Martina Moracova, SVK1:58.32
3Claudia Poll, CRC1:58.81

400-meter Freestyle

Time
1Brooke Bennett, USA4:05.80
2Diana Munz, USA4:07.07
3Claudia Poll, CRC4:07.83

800-meter Freestyle

Time
1Brooke Bennett, USA8:19.67OR
2Yana Klochkova, UKR8:22.66
3Kaitlin Sandeno, USA8:24.29

100-meter Backstroke

Time
1Diana Mocanu, ROM1:00.21OR
2Mai Nakamura, JPN1:00.55
3Nina Zhivanevskaya, SPA1:00.89

200-meter Backstroke

Time
1Diana Mocanu, ROM2:08.16
2Roxana Maracineanu, FRA2:10.25
3Miki Nakao, JPN2:11.05

100-meter Breaststroke

Time
1Megan Quann, USA1:07.05
2Leisel Jones, AUS1:07.49
3Penny Heyns, RSA1:07.55

200-meter Breaststroke

Time
1Agnes Kovacs, HUN2:24.35
2Kristy Kowal, USA2:24.56
3Amanda Beard, USA2:25.35
Note: Kovacs' time of 2:24.03 in a preliminary heat established a new Olympic record.

100-meter Butterfly

Time
1Inge de Bruijn, NED56.61OR
2Martina Moravcova, SVK57.97
3Dara Torres, USA58.70

200-meter Butterfly

Time
1Misty Hyman, USA2:05.88OR
2Susie O'Neill, AUS2:06.58
3Petria Thomas, AUS2:07.12

200-meter Individual Medley

Time
1Yana Klochkova, UKR2:10.68OR
2Beatrice Caslaru, ROM2:12.57
3Cristina Teuscher, USA2:13.32

400-meter Individual Medley

Time
1Yana Klochkova, UKR4:33.59WR
2Yasuko Tajima, JPN4:35.96
3Beatrice Caslaru, ROM4:37.18

4x 100-meter Freestyle Relay

Time
1United States3:36.61WR
2Netherlands3:39.83
3Sweden3:40.30
USA?Amy van Dyken, Dara Torres, Courtney Shealy, Jenny Thompson; NED?Manon van Rooijen, Wilma van Rijn, Thamar Henneken, Inge de Bruijn; SWE?Louise Joehncke, Therese Alshammar, Johanna Sjoeberg, Anna-Karin Kammerling.

4x 200-meter Freestyle Relay

Time
1United States7:57.80OR
2Australia 7:58.52
3Germany7:58.64
USA?Samantha Arsenault, Diana Munz, Lindsay Benko, Jenny Thompson; AUS?Susie O'Neill, Giaan Rooney, Kirsten Thomson, Petria Thomas; GER?Franziska van Almsick, Antje Buschschulte, Sara Harstick, Kerstin Kielgass.

4x 100-meter Medley Relay

Time
1United States3:58.30WR
2Australia 4:01.59
3Japan4:04.16
USA?B.J. Bedford, Megan Quann, Jenny Thompson, Dara Torres; AUS?Dyana Calub, Leisel Jones, Petria Thomas, Susie O'Neill; JPN?Mai Nakamura, Masami Tanaka, Junko Onishi, Sumika Minamoto.

Synchronized Swimming

Duet: 1. Olga Brusnikina & Maria Kisseleva, RUS (99.580 pts); 2. Miya Tachibana & Miho Takeda, JPN (98.650); 3. Virginie Dedieu & Myriam Lignot, FRA (97.437).

Team: 1. Russia (99.146 pts); 2. Japan (98.860); 3. Canada (97.357).