Other 2004 Summer Olympic Games Champions

Updated February 21, 2017 | Factmonster Staff

Archery

  • Men's individual?Marco Galiazzo, Italy
  • Men's team?South Korea
  • Women's individual?Sung Hyun Park, South Korea
  • Women's team?South Korea

Badminton

  • Men's singles?Taufik Hidayat, Indonesia
  • Men's doubles?South Korea (Dong Moon Kim, Tae Kwon Ha)
  • Women's singles?Ning Zhang, China
  • Women's doubles?China (Jiewen Zhang, Wei Yang)
  • Mixed doubles?China (Jun Zhang, Ling Gao)

Baseball

  • Men?Cuba

Beach Volleyball

  • Women?United States (Kerri Walsh, Misti May)
  • Men?Brazil (Ricardo Santos, Emanuel Rega)

Boxing

  • Light flyweight?Yan Bhartelemy Varela, Cuba
  • Flyweight?Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano, Cuba
  • Bantamweight?Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz, Cuba
  • Featherweight?Alexei Tichtchenko, Russia
  • Lightweight?Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa, Cuba
  • Light welterweight?Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand
  • Welterweight?Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan
  • Middleweight?Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov, Russia
  • Light heavyweight?Andre Ward, United States
  • Heavyweight?Odlanier Solis Fonte, Cuba
  • Super heavyweight?Alexander Povetkin, Russia

Cycling?Men

  • Individual sprint (track)?Ryan Bayley, Australia
  • Individual pursuit (track)?Bradley Wiggins, Great Britain
  • Team pursuit (track)?Australia
  • Team sprint (track)?Germany
  • 1 km time trial (track)?Chris Hoy, Great Britain
  • Individual points race (track)?Mikhail Ignatyev, Russia
  • Keirin (track)?Ryan Bayley, Australia
  • Madison (track)?Australia
  • Individual time trial (road)?Tyler Hamilton, United States
  • Road race?Paolo Bettini, Italy
  • Mountain bike?Julien Absalon, France

Cycling?Women

  • Sprint (track)?Lori-Ann Muenzer, Canada
  • Individual pursuit (track)?Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand
  • 500m time trial (track)?Anna Meares, Australia
  • Points race (track)?Olga Slyusareva, Russia
  • Individual time trial (road)?Leontien
    Zijlaard-Van Moorsel, Netherlands
  • Road race?Sara Carrigan, Australia
  • Mountain bike?Gunn-Rita Dahle, Norway

Equestrian

  • Individual three-day?Leslie Law, Great Britain
  • Three-day team event?France
  • Individual dressage?Anky van Grunsven, Netherlands
  • Team dressage?Germany
  • Individual jumping?Cian O'Connor, Ireland
  • Team jumping?Germany

Fencing?Men

  • Individual epee?Marcel Fischer, Switzerland
  • Individual foil?Brice Guyart, France
  • Individual sabre?Aldo Montano, Italy
  • Team epee?France
  • Team foil?Italy
  • Team sabre?France

Fencing?Women

  • Individual epee?Timea Nagy, Hungary
  • Individual foil?Valentina Vezzali, Italy
  • Individual sabre?Mariel Zagunis, United States
  • Team epee?Russia

Field Hockey

  • Men?Australia
  • Women?Germany

Gymnastics (Artistic)?Men

  • All-around?Paul Hamm, United States
  • Floor exercise?Kyle Shewfelt, Canada
  • Pommel horse?Haibin Teng, China
  • Rings?Dimosthenis Tampakos, Greece
  • Horizontal bar?Igor Cassina, Italy
  • Parallel bars?Valeri Goncharov, Ukraine
  • Vault?Gervasio Deferr, Spain
  • Team?Japan

Gymnastics (Artistic)?Women

  • All-around?Carly Patterson, United States
  • Uneven bars?Emilie Lepennec, France
  • Balance beam?Catalina Ponor, Romania
  • Floor exercise?Catalina Ponor, Romania
  • Vault?Monica Rosu, Romania
  • Team?Romania

Gymnastics (Rhythmic)

  • Individual?Alina Kabaeva, Russia
  • Team?Russia

Judo?Men

  • Extra-lightweight (60kg)?Tadahiro Nomura, Japan
  • Half-lightweight (66kg)?Masato Uchishiba, Japan
  • Lightweight (73kg)?Won Hee Lee, South Korea
  • Half-middleweight (81kg)?Ilias Iliadis, Greece
  • Middleweight (90kg)?Zurab Zviadauri, Georgia
  • Half-heavyweight (100kg)?Ihar Makarau, Belarus
  • Heavyweight (100kg+)?Keiji Suzuki, Japan

Judo?Women

  • Extra-lightweight (48kg)?Ryoko Tani, Japan
  • Half-lightweight (52kg)?Dongmei Xian, China
  • Lightweight (57kg)?Yvonne Boenisch, Germany
  • Half-middleweight (63kg)?Ayumi Tanimoto, Japan
  • Middleweight (70kg)?Masae Ueno, Japan
  • Half-heavyweight (78kg)?Noriko Anno, Japan
  • Heavyweight (78kg+)?Maki Tsukada, Japan

Kayak-Canoe?Men

  • Kayak pairs 500m?Germany
  • Canoe singles 500m?Andreas Dittmer, Germany
  • Canoe pairs 500m?China
  • Kayak singles 500m?Adam Van Koeverden, Canada
  • Kayak singles 1,000m?Eirik Veraas Larsen, Norway
  • Kayak fours 1,000m?Hungary
  • Canoe singles 1,000m?David Cal, Spain
  • Canoe pairs 1,000m?Germany
  • Canoe slalom pairs?Slovakia
  • Kayak slalom singles?Benoit Peschier, France
  • Canoe slalom singles?Tony Estanguet, France

Kayak?Women

  • Pairs 500m?Hungary
  • Singles 500m?Natasa Janics, Hungary
  • Fours 500m?Germany
  • Slalom singles?Elena Kaliska, Slovakia

Modern Pentathlon

  • Men?Andrey Moiseev, Russia
  • Women?Zsuzsanna Voros, Hungary

Rowing?Men

  • Single sculls?Olaf Tufte, Norway
  • Lightweight double sculls?Poland
  • Heavyweight double sculls?France
  • Quadruple sculls?Russia
  • Coxless pair?Australia
  • Lightweight coxless four?Denmark
  • Heavyweight coxless four?Great
    Britain
  • Eight?United States

Rowing?Women

  • Single sculls?Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, Germany
  • Lightweight double sculls?Romania
  • Heavyweight double sculls?New Zealand
  • Quadruple sculls?Germany
  • Coxless pair?Romania
  • Eight?Romania

Sailing

  • Open Tornado?Austria
  • Open 49er?Spain
  • Open Laser?Brazil
  • Men's Star?Brazil
  • Men's Mistral?Israel
  • Men's Finn?Great Britain
  • Men's 470?United States
  • Women's Mistral?France
  • Women's Europe?Norway
  • Women's Yngling?Great Britain
  • Women's 470?Greece

Shooting?Men

  • Skeet?Andrea Benelli, Italy
  • Rifle 3-position?Zhanbo Jia, China
  • Rapid fire pistol?Ralf Schumann, Germany
  • Rifle prone?Matt Emmons, United States
  • Running target?Manfred Kurzer, Germany (World record)
  • Double trap?Ahmed Almaktoum, United Arab Emirates
  • 50m pistol?Mikhail Nestruev, Russia
  • Air rifle?Qinan Zhu, China
  • Trap?Alexei Alipov, Russia
  • Air pistol?Yifu Wang, China

Shooting?Women

  • Rifle 3-position?Lioubov Galkina, Russia
  • Skeet?Diana Igaly, Hungary
  • 25m Pistol?Mariya Grozdeva, Bulgaria
  • Double trap?Kim Rhode, United States
  • Trap?Suzanne Balogh, Australia
  • Air pistol?Olena Kostevych, Ukraine
  • Air rifle?Li Du, China

Soccer

  • Men?Argentina
  • Women?United States

Softball

  • United States

Synchronized Swimming

  • Duet?Russia
  • Team?Russia

Table Tennis

  • Men's singles?Seung Min Ryu, South Korea
  • Men's doubles?China
  • Women's singles?Zhang Yining, China
  • Women's doubles?China

Taekwondo

  • Men 58kg?Mu Yen Chu, Taiwan
  • Men 68kg?Hadi Saei Bonehkohal, Iran
  • Men 80kg?Steven Lopez, United States
  • Men 80kg+?Dae Sung Moon, South Korea
  • Women 49kg?Shih Hsin Chen, Taiwan
  • Women 57kg?Ji Won Jang, South Korea
  • Women 67kg?Wei Luo, China
  • Women 67kg+?Zhong Chen, China

Team Handball

  • Men?Croatia
  • Women?Denmark

Tennis

  • Men's singles?Nicolas Massu, Chile
  • Men's doubles?Chile
  • Women's singles?Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium
  • Women's doubles?China

Trampoline

  • Men?Yuri Nikitin, Russia
  • Women?Anna Dogonadze, Germany

Triathlon

  • Men?Hamish Carter, New Zealand
  • Women?Kate Allen, Austria

Volleyball

  • Men?Brazil
  • Women?China

Water Polo

  • Men?Hungary
  • Women?Italy

Weightlifting?Men

  • 56kg?Halil Mutlu, Turkey
  • 62kg?Zhiyong Shi, China
  • 69kg?Guozheng Zhang, China
  • 77kg?Taner Sagir, Turkey
  • 85kg?George Asanidze, Georgia
  • 94kg?Milen Dobrev, Bulgaria
  • 105kg?Dmitry Berestov, Russia
  • 105kg+?Hossein Reza Zadeh, Iran

Weightlifting?Women

  • 48kg?Taylan Nurcan, Turkey
  • 53kg?Udomporn Polsak, Thailand
  • 58kg?Yanqing Chen, China
  • 63kg?Natalia Skakun, Ukraine
  • 69kg?Chunhong Liu, China
  • 75kg?Pawina Thongsuk, Thailand
  • 75kg+?Gonghong Tang, China

Wrestling?Men's Freestyle

  • 55kg?Mavlet Batirov, Russia
  • 60kg?Yandro Miguel Quintana, Cuba
  • 66kg?Elbrus Tedeyev, Ukraine
  • 74kg?Buvaysa Saytiev, Russia
  • 84kg?Cael Sanderson, United States
  • 96kg?Khadjimourat Gatsalov, Russia
  • 120kg?Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan

Wrestling?Women's Freestyle

  • 48kg?Irini Merleni, Ukraine
  • 55kg?Saeori Yoshida, Japan
  • 63kg?Kaori Icho, Japan
  • 72kg?Xu Wang, China

Wrestling?Men's Greco-Roman

  • 55kg?Istvan Majoros, Hungary
  • 60kg?Ji Hyun Jung, South Korea
  • 66kg?Farid Mansurov, Azerbaijan
  • 74kg?Alexandr Dokturishivili, Uzbekistan
  • 84kg?Alexei Michine, Russia
  • 96kg?Karam Ibrahim, Egypt
  • 120kg?Khasan Baroev, Russia