1912 Olympics

Updated February 21, 2017 | Factmonster Staff

Stockholm

The belligerence of 1908 was replaced with benevolence four years later, as Sweden provided a well-organized and pleasant haven for the troubled Games.

And then there were Jim Thorpe and Hannes Kolehmainen.

Thorpe, a 24-year-old American Indian who was a two-time consensus All-America football player at Carlisle (Pa.) Institute, won the two most demanding events in track and field?the pentathlon and decathlon. And he did it with ease. ?You sir,? said the Swedes' King Gustav V at the medal ceremony, ?are the greatest athlete in the world.? To which Thorpe is said to have replied, ?Thanks, King.?

Kolehmainen, a 22-year-old Finnish vegetarian, ran away with three distance events being run for the first time?the 5,000 and 10,000-meter races and the 12,000-meter cross-country run. He also picked up a silver medal in the 12,000-meter team race.

Ralph Craig of the U.S. was the only other winner of two individual track gold medals, taking both the 100 and 200-meter runs. The 100 final had seven false starts, one with Craig sprinting the entire distance before being called back.

Although Thorpe returned to the U.S. a hero, a year later it was learned that he had played semi-pro baseball for $25 a week in 1909 and 1910. The IOC, with the full support of the American Olympic Committee, stripped him of his medals and erased his records.

The medals and records were restored in 1982?29 years after Thorpe's death.

Top 10 Standings

National medal standings are not recognized by the IOC. The unofficial point totals are based on 3 points for a gold medal, 2 for a silver and 1 for a bronze.

Gold Silver Bronze Total Pts
1 Sweden 23 24 17 64 134
2 USA 25 18 20 63 131
3 Great Britain 10 15 16 41 76
4 Finland 9 8 9 26 52
5 Germany 5 13 7 25 48
6 France 7 4 3 14 32
7 Denmark 1 6 5 12 20
8 Norway 3 2 5 10 18
9 Canada 3 2 3 8 16
Hungary 3 2 3 8 16
South Africa 4 2 0 6 16

Leading Medal Winners

Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze breakdown to the right.

Men

No Sport G-S-B
6 Louis Richardet, SWI Shooting 4-2-0
5 Wilhelm Carlberg, SWE Shooting 3-2-0
4 Hannes Kolehmainen, FIN Track/Field 3-1-0
4 Eric Carlberg, SWE Shooting 2-2-0
4 Johan von Holst, SWE Shooting 2-1-1
4 Carl Osburn, USA Shooting 1-2-1
3 Alfred Lane, USA Shooting 3-0-0
3 ke Lundeberg, SWE Shooting 2-1-0
3 Frederick Hird, USA Shooting 2-0-1
3 Jean Cariou, FRA Equestrian 1-1-1
3 Charles Dixon, GBR Tennis 1-1-1
3 Harold Hardwick, AUS Swimming 1-0-2
3 Jack Hatfield, GBR Swimming 0-2-1
3 Charles Stewart, GBR Shooting 0-0-3

Women

No Sport G-S-B
2 Edith Hannam, GBR Tennis 2-0-0
2 Jennie Fletcher, GBR Swimming 1-0-1
2 Sigrid Fick, SWE Tennis 0-1-1

Track & Field

Event Time
100m Ralph Craig, USA 10.8 =OR
Alvah Meyer, USA10.9
Donald Lippincott, USA10.9
200m Ralph Craig, USA 21.7
Donald Lippincott, USA21.8
William Applegarth, GBR22.0
400m Charlie Reidpath, USA 48.2 OR
Hanns Braun, GER48.3
Edward Lindberg, USA48.4
800m Ted Meredith, USA 1:51.9 WR
Melvin Sheppard, USA1:52.0
Ira Davenport, USA1:52.0
1500m Arnold Jackson, GBR 3:56.8 OR
Abel Kiviat, USA3:56.9
Norman Taber, USA3:56.9
5000m Hannes Kolehmainen, FIN 14:36.6 WR
Jean Bouin, FRA14:36.7
George Hutson, GBR15:07.6
10,000m Hannes Kolehmainen, FIN 31:20.8
Louis Tewanima, USA32:06.6
Albin Stenroos, FIN32:21.8
X-country
(12,000m)
Hannes Kolehmainen, FIN 45:11.6
Hjalmar Andersson, SWE45:44.8
John Eke, SWE46:37.6
Marathon Kenneth McArthur, S. Afr.2:36:54.8
Christian Gitsham, S. Afr.2:37:52.0
Gaston Strobino, USA2:38:42.4
110m H Frederick Kelly, USA 15.1
James Wendell, USA15.2
Martin Hawkins, USA15.3
10k Walk George Goulding, CAN 46:28.4
Ernest Webb, GBR46:50.4
Fernando Altimani, ITA47:37.6
4x100m GBR (David Jacobs, Harold
Macintosh, Victor d'Arcy,
William Applegarth)
42.4 OR
Sweden42.6
4x400m USA (Mel Sheppard, Edward
Lindberg, Ted Meredith,
Charlie Reidpath)
3:16.6 WR
FRA3:20.7
GBR3:23.2
3000m Team USA (Tel Berna, Norman Taber,
George Bonhag)
9 pts
SWE13 pts
GBR23 pts
X-country
(12,000m)
SWE (Hjalmar Andersson, John
Eke, Josef Ternstrm)
10 pts
FIN11 pts
GBR49 pts
Event Mark
High Jump Alma Richards, USA 6- 4 OR
Hans Liesche, GER6- 31/4
George Horine, USA6- 21/2
Pole Vault Harry Babcock, USA 12-111/2 OR
Marcus Wright, USA12- 71/2
Frank Nelson, USA12- 71/2
Long Jump Albert Gutterson, USA 24-111/4 OR
Calvin Bricker, CAN23- 73/4
Georg Aberg, SWE23- 61/2
Triple Jump Gustaf Lindblom, SWE 48-51/4
Georg Aberg, SWE47- 71/4
Erik Almlf, SWE89- 81/4
Shot Put Babe McDonald, USA 50- 4 OR
Ralph Rose, USA50- 01/4
Lawrence Whitney, USA46- 5
Discus Armas Taipale, FIN 148- 3 OR
Richard Byrd, USA138- 10
James Duncan, USA138- 81/2
Hammer Matt McGrath, USA 179- 7 OR
Duncan Gillis, CAN158- 9
Clarence Childs, USA158- 0
Javelin Erik Lemming, SWE 198-11 WR
Juho Saaristo, FIN192- 5
Mr Kczn, HUN182- 1
Pentathlon Jim Thorpe, USA 7 pts
James Donahue, USA24 pts
Frank Lukemann, CAN24 pts
Decathlon Jim Thorpe, USA 8412 pts WR
Charles Lomberg, SWE7413.510
Gsta Holmr, SWE7347.855
Event Mark
High Jump Platt Adams, USA 5- 41/4
Benjamin Adams, USA5- 3
Konstantin Tsiklitiras, GRE5- 11/4
Long Jump Konstantin Tsiklitiras, GRE 11-03/4
Platt Adams, USA11- 01/2
Benjamin Adams, USA10- 91/4
Both Hands Mark
Shot Put Ralph Rose, USA 90-101/2
Patrick McDonald, USA50- 4
Elmer Niklander, FIN89- 81/4
Discus Armas Taipale, FIN 271-10
Elmer Niklander, FIN255- 111/2
Emil Magnusson, SWE254- 01/2
Javelin Juho Saaristo, FIN 359- 0
Vin Siikaniemi, FIN332- 01/2
Urho Peltonen, FIN329- 81/2

Swimming

Men

Event Time
100m Free Duke Kahanamoku, USA 1:03.4
Cecil Healey, AUS1:04.6
Kenneth Huszagh, USA1:05.6
400m Free George Hodgson, CAN 5:24.4
John Hatfield, GBR5:28.8
Harold Hardwick, AUS5:31.2
1500m Free George Hodgson, CAN 22:00.0 WR
John Hatfield, GBR22:39.0
Harold Hardwick, AUS23:15.4
100m Back Harry Hebner, USA 1:21.2
Otto Fahr, GER1:22.4
Paul Kellner, GER1:24.0
200m Brst Walter Bathe, GER 3:01.8 OR
Wilhelm Ltzow, GER3:05.0
Kurt Malisch, GER3:08.0
400m Brst Walter Bathe, GER 6:29.6 OR
Thor Henning, SWE6:35.6
Percy Courtman, GBR6:36.4
4x200m Free AUS (Cecil Healy, Malcolm
Champion, Leslie Boardman,
Harold Hardwick)
10:11.6 WR
USA10:20.2
GBR10:28.2
Diving Points
Spring Paul Gnther, GER 79.23
Hans Luber, GER76.78
Kurt Behrens, GER73.73
Platform Erik Adlerz, SWE 73.94
Albert Zrner, GER72.60
Gustaf Blomgren, SWE69.56
Plain High Erik Adlerz, SWE 40.0
Hjalmar Johansson, SWE39.3
John Jansson, SWE39.1

Women

Event Time
100m Free Fanny Durack, AUS 1:22.2
Wilhelmina Wylie, AUS1:25.4
Jennie Fletcher, GBR1:27.0
4x100m Free GBR (Bella Moore, Jennie
Fletcher, Annie Speirs,
Irene Steer)
5:52.8 WR
GER6:04.6
AUS6:17.0
Diving Points
Platform Greta Johansson, SWE 39.9
Lisa Regnell, SWE36.0
Isabelle White, GBR34.0

Team Sports

Sports Champion
Soccer Great Britain
Tug-of-War Sweden
Water Polo Great Britain

Cycling

EventTime
Individual Road Race (200 miles)Rudolph Lewis, S. Afr.10:42:39.0
Frederick Grubb, GBR10:51:24.2
Carl Schutte, USA10:52:38.8
Team Road RaceSweden44:35:33.6
Great Britain44:44:39.2
USA44:47:55.5

Equestrian

EventOther
Three-Day EventAxel Nordlander, SWE46.59
Friedrich v. Rochow, GER46.42
Jean Cariou, FRA46.32
Three-Day Event TeamSweden139.06
Germany138.48
USA137.33
Grand Prix (Dressage)Carl Bonde, SWE15
Gustav Adolf Boltenstern, SWE21
Hans v. Blixen-Finecke, SWE32
Grand Prix (Jumping)Jean Cariou, FRA186
Rabod Wilhelm v. Krcher, GER186
Emanuel de Blommaert de Soye, BEL185
Grand Prix (Jumping) TeamSweden545
France538
Germany530

Fencing

EventOther
Individual FoilNedo Nadi, ITA7
Pietro Speciale, ITA5
Richard Verderber, AUT4
Individual pePaul Anspach, BEL6
Ivan Osiier, DEN5
Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu, BEL4
Team peBelgium
Great Britain
Netherlands
Individual SabreJen Fuchs, HUN6
Bla Bkssy, HUN5/5
Ervin Mszros, HUN5/6
Team SabreHungary
Austria
Netherlands

Gymnastics

EventOther
Individual Combined ExercisesAlberto Braglia, ITA135.0
Louis Sgura, FRA132.5
Adolfo Tunesi, ITA131.5
TeamItaly265.75
Hungary227.25
Great Britain184.50
Swedish System (Men's Teams)Sweden937.46
Denmark898.84
Norway857.21
Free System (Men's Teams)Norway114.25
Finland109.25
Denmark106.25

Modern Pentathlon

Other
Gustaf Lilliehk, SWE27
Gsta Asbrink, SWE28
Georg de Laval, SWE30

Rowing

EventTime
Single ScullsWilliam Kinnear, GBR7:47.6
Polydore Veirman, BEL7:56.0
Everard Butler, CAN
Mikhail Kusik, RUS
Coxed FoursGermany6:59.4
Great Britain
Denmark / Norway?
Coxed Fours (Inriggers)Denmark7:47.0
Sweden7:56.2
Norway
Coxed EightsGreat Britain6:15.0
Great Britain6:19.0
Germany
? Denmark and Norway were joint bronze medallists.

Shooting

EventOther
Free Rifles (3 Positions)Paul Colas, FRA987
Lars Jrgen Madsen, DEN981
Niels Larsen, DEN962
Free Rifle (Team)Sweden5655
Norway5605
Denmark5529
Military RiflePaul Colas, FRA94
Carl Osburn, USA94
Joseph Jackson, USA93
Military Rifle (Team)USA1687
Great Britain1602
Sweden1570
Small-Bore Rifle (Prone)Frederick Hird, USA194
William Milne, GBR193
Harry Burt, GBR192
Small-Bore Rifle (Team)Sweden925
Great Britain917
USA881
Small-Bore Rifle (Disappearing Target)Wilhelm Carlberg, SWE242
Johan von Holst, SWE233
Gustaf Ericsson, SWE231
Rapid-Fire PistolAlfred Lane, USA499
Paul Palen, SWE286
Johan von Holst, SWE283
Free Pistol (50m)Alfred Lane, USA496
Peter Dolfen, USA474
Charles Stewart, GBR470
Team EventUSA1916
Sweden1849
Great Britain1804
Olympic Trap ShootingJames Graham, USA96
Alfred Goldel, GER94
Harry Blau, RUS91
Clay Pigeons (Team)USA532
Great Britain511
Germany510
Running Deer ShootingAlfred Swahn, SWE41
Ake Lundberg, SWE41
Nestori Toivonen, FIN41
Running Deer Shooting (Team)Sweden151
USA132
Finland123
Running Deer Shooting (Double Shot)Ake Lundberg, SWE79
Edward Benedicks, SWE74
Oscar Swahn, SWE72

Tennis

MENS

Event
SinglesCharles Winslow, S. Afr.
Harold Kitson, S. Afr.
Oscar Kreuzer, GER
Singles (Indoor)Andr Gobert, FRA8:6. 6:4. 6:4
Charles Dixon, GBR
Anthony Wilding, AUS
DoublesCharles Winslow / Harold Kitson, S. Afr.
Felix Pipes / Arthur Aborzil, AUT
Albert Canet / Marc de Marangue, FRA
Doubles (Indoor)Andr Gobert / Maurice Gernot, FRA
Gunnar Setterwall / Carl Kempe, SWE
Charles Dixon / Alfred Beamish, GBR

WOMENS

Event
SinglesMarguerite Broquedis, FRA
Dora Kring, GER
Molla Bjurstedt, NOR
Singles (Indoor)Edith Hannan, GBR
Thora Castenschiold, DEN
Mabel Parton, GBR

MIXED

Event
DoublesDora Kring / Heinrich Schomburgk, GER
Sigrid Fick / Gunnar Setterwall, SWE
Marguerite Broquedis / Albert Canet, FRA
Doubles (Indoor)Edith Hannan / Charles Dixon, GBR
Helen Aitchison / Herbert Roper-Barre, GBR
Sigrid Fick / Gunnar Setterwall, SWE

Greco-Roman Wrestling

Event
Featherweight (-132 1/4 lb)Kaarlo Koskelo, FIN
Georg Gerstacker, GER
Otto Lasanen, FIN
Lightweight (-148 3/4 lb)Eemel Vre, FIN
Gustaf Malmstrm, SWE
Edvin Matiasson, SWE
Middleweight (-165 1/4 lb)Claes Johansson, SWE
Martin Klein, RUS
Alfred Asikainen, FIN
Light-Heavyweight (-181 3/4 lb)
Anders Ahlgren, SWE
Ivar Bhling, FIN
Bla Varga, HUN
Heavyweight (+181 3/4 lb)Yrj Saarela, FIN
Johan Olin, FIN
Sren Jensen, DEN

Yachting

Event
6 mFrance
Denmark
Sweden
8 mNorway
Sweden
Finland
10 mSweden
Finland
Russia
12 mNorway
Sweden
Finland