Top 50 Cities in the U.S. by Population and Rank

Updated February 21, 2017 | Factmonster Staff

The table below lists the largest 50 cities in the United States based on population and rank for the years 1990–2014.

Size rank

2014
City7/1/2014

population

estimate
7/1/2013

population

estimate
4/1/2010

census population
7/1/2005

population

estimate
4/1/2000

census

population
4/1/1990

census

population
Size rank

1990
Size rank

2000
Size rank

2010
Size rank

2013
1New York, N.Y.8,491,0798,405,8378,175,1338,143,1978,008,2787,322,5641111
2Los Angeles, Calif.3,928,8643,884,3073,792,6213,844,8293,694,8203,485,3982222
3Chicago, Ill.2,722,3892,718,7822,695,5982,842,5182,896,0162,783,7263333
4Houston, Tex.2,239,5582,195,9142,100,2632,016,5821,953,6311,630,5534444
5Philadelphia, Pa.1,560,2971,553,1651,526,0061,463,2811,517,5501,585,5775555
6Phoenix, Ariz.1,537,0581,513,3671,445,6321,461,5751,321,045983,40310666
7San Antonio, Tex.1,436,6971,409,0191,327,4071,256,5091,144,646935,9339977
8San Diego, Calif.1,381,0691,355,8961,307,4021,255,5401,223,4001,110,5496788
9Dallas, Tex.1,381,0691,257,6761,197,8161,213,8251,188,5801,006,8778899
10San Jose, Calif.1,015,785998,537945,942912,332894,943782,24811111010
11Austin, Tex.912,791885,400790,390690,252656,562465,62225161411
12Jacksonville , Fla.853,382842,583821,784782,623735,617635,23015141113
13San Francisco , Calif.852,469837,442805,235739,426776,733723,95914131314
14Indianapolis, Ind.848,788843,393820,445784,118781,870741,95213121212
15Columbus, Ohio835,957822,553787,033730,657711,470632,91016151515
16Fort Worth , Tex.812,238792,727741,206624,067534,694447,61929271617
17Charlotte, N.C.809,958792,862731,424610,949540,828395,93433261716
18Detroit, Mich.680,250688,701713,777886,671951,2701,027,9747101818
19El Paso, Tex.679,036674,443649,121598,590563,662515,34222231919
20Seattle , Wash.668,342652,405608,660573,911563,374516,25921242321
21Denver , Colo.663,862649,495600,158557,917554,636467,61028252622
22Washington, DC658,893646,449601,723550,521572,059606,90019212423
23Memphis, Tenn.656,86653,450646,889672,277650,100610,33718182020
24Boston, Mass.655,884645,966617,594559,034589,141574,28320202224
25Nashville-Davidson, Tenn.1644,014634,464601,222549,110545,524510,78426222525
26Baltimore, Md.622,793622,104620,961635,815651,154736,01412172126
27Oklahoma City, Okla.620,602610,613579,999531,324506,132444,71930293127
28Portland , Ore.619,360609,456583,776533,427529,121437,31927282929
29Las Vegas , Nev.613,599603,488583,756545,147478,434258,29563323030
30Louisville-Jefferson County, Ky.2612,780609,893597,337556,429256,231269,06358672728
31Milwaukee, Wis.599,642599,164594,833578,887596,974628,08817192831
32Albuquerque, N.M.557,169556,495545,852494,236448,607384,73640353232
33Tucson, Ariz.527,972526,116520,116515,526486,699405,39034323333
34Fresno, Calif.515,986509,924494,665461,116427,652354,20248373434
35Sacramento, Calif.485,199479,686466,488456,441407,018369,36537403535
36Long Beach, Calif.473,577469,428462,257474,014461,522429,43332343636
37Kansas City, Mo.470,800467,007459,787444,965441,545435,14631363737
38Mesa, Ariz.464,704457,587439,041442,780396,375288,09153423838
39Atlanta , Ga.456,002447,841420,003470,688416,474394,01738394040
40Virginia Beach, Va.450,980448,479437,994438,415425,257393,06939383939
41Omaha , Nebr.446,599434,353408,958414,521390,007335,79547444242
41Colorado Springs, Colo.445,830439,886416,427369,815360,890281,14054484141
43Raleigh, N.C.439,896431,746403,8924343
44Miami, Fla.430,332417,650399,457386,417362,470358,54846474444
45Oakland, Calif.413,775406,253390,724395,274399,484372,24235414745
46Minneapolis, Minn.407,207400,070382,578372,811382,618368,38343454846
47Tulsa, Okla.399,682398,121391,906382,457393,049367,30244434647
48Cleveland, Ohio389,521390,113396,815452,208478,403505,61623334548
49Wichita, Kans.388,413386,552382,368353,823344,284504949
50New Orleans, La.384,320378,715343,829455,188484,674495,08024385151
51Arlington, Tex.383,204379,577365,438362,805332,969261,72162545050
1. Nashville-Davidson city is consolidated with Davidson County.
2. Louisville and Jefferson County merged in Jan. 2003. Figures prior to 2003 are for Louisville city only.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau. Web: www.census.gov . For 1900–2005 population estimates, see Population of the 20 Largest U.S. Cities, 1900–2010.

 

 

Information Please® Database, © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.