Population by Provinces and Territories

See population data for Canada's Provinces and Territories from 2008 through 2012. Data is in the thousands.

 20082009201020112012
Newfoundland and Labrador506.4509.1511.9512.9512.7
Prince Edward Island139.5141.1143.1145.7146.1
Nova Scotia937.5940.6945.2948.5948.7
New Brunswick746.9749.9752.9755.3756
Quebec7,750.507,825.807,905.107,978.008,054.80
Ontario12,932.5013,068.8013,223.8013,366.3013,505.90
Manitoba1,205.701,219.901,235.701,251.701,267.00
Saskatchewan1,013.801,029.501,044.401,057.801,080.00
Alberta3,592.203,672.703,723.803,778.103,873.70
British Columbia4,384.304,459.904,529.504,576.604,622.60
Yukon33.133.734.635.436.1
Northwest Territories43.743.643.944.243.3
Nunavut31.632.232.833.633.7
NOTE: Estimates as of September 27, 2012.
Source: Statistics Canada.


 
Play Poptropica Worlds

Download Poptropica and play for free!

Explore a limitless universe of uncharted islands
App store
Google Play