1920 Olympics: Track & Field

Updated February 21, 2017 | Factmonster Staff
Event Time
100m Charley Paddock, USA10.8
Morris Kirksey, USA10.8
Harry Edward, GBR11.0
200m Allen Woodring, USA 22.0
Charley Paddock, USA22.1
Harry Edward, GBR22.2
400m Bevil Rudd, S. Afr.49.6
Guy Butler, GBR49.9
Nils Engdahl, SWE50.0
800m Albert Hill, GBR 1:53.4
Earl Eby, USA1:53.6
Bevil Rudd, S. Afr.1:54.0
1500m Albert Hill, GBR 4:01.8
Philip Noel-Baker, GBR4:02.4
Lawrence Shields, USA4:03.1
5000m Joseph Guillemot, FRA 14:55.6
Paavo Nurmi, FIN15:00.0
Erik Backman, SWE15:13.0
10,000m Paavo Nurmi, FIN 31:45.8
Joseph Guillemot, FRA31:47.2
James Wilson, GBR31:50.8
X-country
(8000m)
Paavo Nurmi, FIN 27:15.0
Erik Backman, SWE27:15.6
Heikki Liimatainen, FIN27:37.4
Marathon Hannes Kolehmainen, FIN 2:32:35.8 WB
Juri Lossman, EST2:32:48.6
Valerio Arri, ITA2:36:32.8
110m H Earl Thomson, CAN 14.8 WR
Harold Barron, USA15.1
Frederick Murray, USA15.2
400m H Frank Loomis, USA 54.0 WR
John Norton, USA54.3
August Desch, USA54.5
3000m
Steeple
Percy Hodge, GBR 10:00.4 OR
Patrick Flynn, USA
Ernesto Ambrosini, ITA
3k Walk Ugo Frigerio, ITA 13:14.2 OR
George Parker, AUS
Richard F. Remer, USA
10k Walk Ugo Frigerio, ITA 48:06.2
Joseph Pearman, USA
Charles Gunn, GBR
4x100m USA (Charley Paddock, Jackson
Scholz, Loren Murchison,
Morris Kirksey)
42.2 WR
FRA42.6
SWE42.9
4x400m GBR (Cecil Griffiths, Robert Lindsay,
John Ainsworth-Davis,
Guy Butler)
3:22.2
South Africa3:24.2
France3:24.8
3000m
Team
USA (Horace Brown, Arlie Schardt,
Ivan Dresser)
10 pts
GBR20 pts
SWE24 pts
X-country
(8000m)
FIN (Paavo Nurmi, Heikki
Liimatainen, Teodor
Koskenniemi)
10 pts
GBR21 pts
SWE23 pts
Event Mark
High Jump Richmond Landon, USA 6- 4 =OR
Harold Muller, USA6- 23/4
Bo Ekeland, SWE6- 23/4
Pole Vault Frank Foss, USA 13- 5 WR
Henry Petersen, DAN12- 11/2
Edwin Myers, USA11- 91/2
Long Jump William Petersson, SWE 23- 51/2
Carl Johnson, USA23- 31/4
Erik Abrahamsson, SWE23- 21/2
Triple Jump Vilho Tuulos, FIN 47- 7
Folke Jansson, SWE47- 6
Erik Almlf, SWE49- 93/4
Shot Put Ville Prhl, FIN 48- 71/4
Elmer Niklander, FIN46- 51/4
Harry Liversedge, USA46- 5
56-lb Throw Babe McDonald, USA 36-111/2 OR
Patrick Ryan, USA36- 0
Carl Johan Lind, SWE33- 73/4
Discus Elmer Niklander, FIN 146- 7
Armas Taipale, FIN144- 111/2
Augustus Pope, USA138- 21/2
Hammer Pat Ryan, USA 173- 5
Carl Johan Lind, SWE158- 101/2
Basil Bennet, USA158- 31/2
Javelin Jonni Myyr, FIN 215-10 OR
Urho Peltonen, FIN208- 4
Paavo Jaale-Johansson, FIN207- 0
Pentathlon Eero Lehtonen, FIN 14 pts
Everett Bradley, USA24 pts
Hugo Lahtinen, FIN26 pts
Decathlon Helge Lvland, NOR 6803 pts
Brutus Hamilton, USA6771.085 pts
Bertil Ohlson, SWE6580.030 pts