1980 Olympics: Swimming

Updated February 21, 2017 | Factmonster Staff

Men

Event Time
100m Free Jrg Woithe, E. Ger 50.40
Per Alvar Holmertz, SWE50.91
Per Johansson, SWE51.29
200m Free Sergei Kopliakov, USSR 1:49.91 OR
Andrej Krylov, USSR1:50.76
Graeme Brewer, AUS1:51.60
400m Free Vladimir Salnikov, USSR 3:51.31 OR
Andrej Krylov, USSR3:53.24
Ivar Stukolkin, USSR3:53.95
1500m Free Vladimir Salnikov, USSR 14:58.27 WR
Alexander Chaev, USSR15:14.30
Max Metzker, AUS15:14.49
100m Back Bengt Baron, SWE 56.33
Viktor Kusnetsov, USSR56.99
Vladimir Dolgov, USSR57.63
200m Back Sndor Wladr, HUN 2:01.93
Zoltan Verraszto, HUN2:02.40
Mark Kerry, AUS2:03.14
100m Brst Duncan Goodhew, GBR 1:03.44
Arsen Miskarov, USSR1:03.82
Peter Evans, AUS1:03.96
200m Brst Robertas Zhulpa, USSR 2:15.85
Alban Vermes, HUN2:16.93
Arsen Miskarov, USSR2:17.28
100m Fly Pr Arvidsson, SWE 54.92
Roger Pyttel, E. Ger54.94
David Lopez, SPA55.13
200m Fly Sergei Fesenko, USSR 1:59.76
Philip Hubble, GBR2:01.20
Roger Pyttel, E. Ger2:01.39
400m I.M. Aleksandr Sidorenko, USSR 4:22.89 OR
Sergei Fesenko, USSR4:23.43
Zoltan Verraszto, HUN4:24.24
4x200m Free USSR (Sergei Kopliakov, Vladimir,
Salnikov, Ivar Stukolkin,
Andrei Krylov)
7:23.50
East Germany7:28.60
Brazil7:29.30
4x100m Mdly AUS (Mark Kerry, Peter Evans,
Mark Tonelli, Neil Brooks)
3:45.70
Soviet Union3:45.92
Great Britain3:47.71
Diving Points
Platform Falk Hoffmann, E. Ger 835.650
Vladimir Heynik, USSR819.705
David Ambartsumyan, USSR817.440
Spring Aleksandr Portnov, USSR 905.025
Carlos Giron, MEX892.140
Franco Cagnotto, ITA871.500

Women

Event Time
100m Free Barbara Krause, E. Ger 54.79 WR
Caren Metschuk, E. Ger55.16
Ines Diers, E. Ger55.65
200m Free Barbara Krause, E. Ger 1:58.33 OR
Ines Diers, E. Ger1:59.64
Carmela Schmitt, E. Ger2:01.44
400m Free Ines Diers, E. Ger 4:08.76 OR
Petra Schneider, E. Ger4:09.16
Carmela Schmitt, E. Ger4:10.86
800m Free Michelle Ford, AUS 8:28.90 OR
Ines Diers, E. Ger8:32.55
Heike Dhne, E. Ger8:33.48
100m Back Rica Reinisch, E. Ger 1:00.86 WR
Ina Kleber, E. Ger1:02.07
Petra Riedel, E. Ger1:02.64
200m Back Rica Reinisch, E. Ger 2:11.77 WR
Cornelia Polit, E. Ger2:13.75
Birgit Treiber, E. Ger2:14.14
100m Brst Ute Geweniger, E. Ger 1:10.22
Elvira Vasilkova, USSR1:10.41
Susanne Schultz-Nielsson, DEN1:11.16
200m Brst Lina Kaciusyt, USSR 2:29.54 OR
Svetlana Varganova, USSR2:29.61
Yulia Bogdanova, USSR2:32.39
100m Fly Caren Metschuck, E. Ger 1:00.42
Andrea Pollack, E. Ger1:00.90
Christiane Knacke, E. Ger1:01.44
200m Fly Ines Geissler, E. Ger 2:10.44 OR
Sybille Schnrock, E. Ger2:10.45
Michelle Ford, AUS2:11.66
400m I.M. Petra Schneider, E. Ger 4:36.29 WR
Sharon Davies, GBR4:46.83
Agnieszka Czopek, POL4:48.17
4x100m Free E. Ger. (Barbara Krause, Caren
Metschuck, Ines Diers,
Sarina Hlsenbeck)
3:42.71 WR
Sweden3:48.93
Netherlands3:49.51
4x100m Mdly E. Ger. (Rica Reinisch, Ute
Geweniger, Andrea Pollack,
Caren Metschuck)
4:06.67 WR
Great Britain4:12.24
Soviet Union4:13.61
Diving Points
Platform Martina Jschke, E. Ger 596.250
Servard Emirzyan, USSR576.466
Liana Tsotadze, USSR575.925
Spring Irina Kalinina, USSR 725.91
Martina Proeber, E. Ger698.895
Karin Guthke, E. Ger685.245