1904 Olympics

Updated February 21, 2017 | Factmonster Staff

St. Louis

Originally scheduled for Chicago, the Games were moved to St. Louis and held in conjunction with the centennial celebration of the Louisiana Purchase.

The program included more sports than in Paris, but with only 13 nations sending athletes, the first Olympics to be staged in the United States had a decidedly All-American flavor?over 500 of the 687 competitors were Americans. Little wonder the home team won 80 percent of the medals.

The rout was nearly total in track and field where the U.S.?led by triple-winners Ray Ewry, Archie Hahn, Jim Lightbody and Harry Hillman?took 23 of 25 gold medals and swept 20 events.

The marathon, which was run over dusty roads in brutally hot weather, was the most bizarre event of the Games. Thomas Hicks of the U.S. won, but only after his handlers fed him painkillers during the race. And an impostor nearly stole the victory when Fred Lorz, who dropped out after nine miles, was seen trotting back to the finish line to retrieve his clothes. Amused that officials thought he had won the race, Lorz played along until he was found out shortly after the medal ceremony. Banned for life by the AAU, Lorz was reinstated a year later and won the 1905 Boston Marathon.

Top 10 Standings

National medal standings are not recognized by the IOC. The unofficial point totals are based on 3 points for a gold medal, 2 for a silver and 1 for a bronze.

Gold Silver Bronze Total Pts
1 USA 78 84 82 244 484
2 Germany 4 4 4 12 24
3 Canada 4 1 1 6 15
4 Hungary 2 1 1 4 9
Cuba 3 0 0 3 9
6 Austria 1 1 1 3 6
Britain/Ireland 1 1 1 3 6
8 Greece 1 0 1 2 4
Switzerland 1 0 1 2 4
10 Cuba/USA 1 0 0 1 3

Leading Medal Winners

Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze breakdown to the right.

Men

No Sport G-S-B
6 Anton Heida, USA Gymnastics 5-1-0
6 George Eyser, USA Gymnastics 3-2-1
6 Burton Downing, USA Cycling 2-3-1
5 Marcus Hurley, USA Cycling 4-0-1
5 Charles Daniels, USA Swimming 3-1-1
5 Albertson Van Zo Post, USA Fencing 2-1-2
5 William Merz, USA Gymnastics 0-1-4
4 Jim Lightbody, USA Track/Field 3-1-0
4 Francis Gailey, USA Swimming 0-3-1
4 Teddy Billington, USA Cycling 0-1-3
4 Frank Kungler, USA Weightlifting,
Wrestling & Tug of War
0-1-3
3 Ray Ewry, USA Track/Field 3-0-0
3 Ramn Fonst, CUB Fencing 3-0-0
3 Archie Hahn, USA Track/Field 3-0-0
3 Harry Hillman, USA Track/Field 3-0-0
3 Julius Lenhart, AUT Gymnastics 2-1-0
3 George Bryant, USA Archery 2-0-1
3 Emil Rausch, GER Swimming 2-0-1
3 Robert Williams, USA Archery 1-2-0
3 Ralph Rose, USA Track/Field 1-1-1
3 William Thompson, USA Archery 1-0-2
3 Charles Tatham, USA Fencing 0-2-1
3 William Hogenson, USA Track/Field 0-1-2
3 Emil Voigt, USA Gymnastics 0-1-2

Women

No Sport G-S-B
2 Lida Howell, USA Archery 2-0-0
2 Emma Cooke, USA Archery 0-2-0
2 Jessie Pollack, USA Archery 0-0-2

Track & Field

Event Time
60m Archie Hahn, USA 7.0 =WR
William Hogenson, USA7.2
Fay Moulton, USA7.2
100m Archie Hahn, USA 11.0
Nathaniel Cartmell, USA11.2
Willaim Hogenson, USA11.2
200m Archie Hahn, USA 21.6 OR
Nathaniel Cartmell, USA21.9
Willaim Hogenson, USA
400m Harry Hillman, USA 49.2 OR
Frank Waller, USA49.9
Herman Groman, USA50.0
800m Jim Lightbody, USA 1:56.0 OR
Howard Valentine, USA1:56.3
Emil Breitkreuz, USA1:56.4
1500m Jim Lightbody, USA 4:05.4 WR
W. Frank Verner, USA4:06.8
Lacey Hearn, USA
Marathon Thomas Hicks, USA 3:28:53
Albert Coray, FRA3:34:52
Arthur Newton, USA3:47:33
110m H Frederick Schule, USA 16.0
Thaddeus Shideler, USA16.3
Lesley Ashburner, USA16.4
200m H Harry Hillman, USA 24.6 OR
Frank Castleman, USA24.9
George Poage, USA
400m H Harry Hillman, USA 53.0
Frank Waller, USA53.2
George Poage, USA
3000m
Steeple
Jim Lightbody, USA 7:39.6
John Daly, GBR/IRE7:40.6
Arthur Newton, USA
4-mile Team New York AC (Arthur Newton,
George Underwood, Paul
Pilgrim, Howard Valentine,
David Munson)
27 pts
United States
France
Event Mark
High Jump Sam Jones, USA 5-11
Garrett Serviss, USA5- 10
Paul Weinstein, GER5- 10
Pole Vault Charles Dvorak, USA 11- 53/4
LeRoy Samse, USA11- 3
Louis Wilkins, USA11- 3
Long Jump Meyer Prinstein, USA 24- 1 OR
Daniel Frank, USA22- 71/4
Robert Stangland, USA22- 7
Triple Jump Meyer Prinstein, USA 47- 1
Frederick Englehardt, USA45- 71/4
Robert Stangland, USA43- 101/4
Shot Put Ralph Rose, USA 48- 7 WR
William W. Coe, USA47- 3
Leon Feuerbach, USA43- 101/2
56-lb Throw tienne Desmarteau, CAN 34- 4
John Flanagan, USA27- 101/4
James Mitchell, USA27- 91/2
Discus Martin Sheridan, USA 128-101/2 OR
Ralph Rose, USA128- 101/2
Nicolaos Georgantas, GRE123- 71/2
Hammer John Flanagan, USA 168- 1 OR
John DeWitt, USA164- 101/2
Ralph Rose, USA150- 0
Triathlon Max Emmerich, USA 35.7 pts
Decathlon Tom Kiely, IRE 6036 pts
Adam Gunn, USA5907
Truxton Hare, USA5813
Note: Sheridan won Discus throw-off after tying with Rose for 1st.
Standing Mark
High Jump Ray Ewry, USA 5- 3
James Stadler, USA4- 9
Lawson Robertson, USA4- 9
Long Jump Ray Ewry, USA 11- 47/8 WR
Charles King, USA10- 9
John Biller, USA10- 81/2
Triple JumpRay Ewry, USA 34- 71/4
Charles King, USA33- 41/2
James Stadler, USA31- 31/2

Swimming

Event Time
50yd Free Zoltn Halmay, HUN 28.0
Scott Leary, USA28.6
Charles Daniels, USA
100yd Free Zoltn Halmay, HUN 1:02.8
Charles Daniels, USA
Scott Leary, USA
220yd Free Charles Daniels, USA 2:44.2
Francis Gailey, USA2:46.0
Emil Rausch, GER2:56.0
440yd Free Charles Daniels, USA 6:16.2
Francis Gailey, USA6:22.0
Otto Wahle, AUT6:39.0
880yd Free Emil Rausch, GER 13:11.4
Francis Gailey, USA13:23.4
Gza Kiss, HUN
Mile Free Emil Rausch, GER 27:18.2
Gza Kiss, HUN28:28.2
Francis Gailey, USA28:54.0
100yd Back Walter Brack, GER 1:16.8
Georg Hoffmann, GER1:18.0
Georg Zacharias, GER1:19.6
440yd Brst Georg Zacharias, GER 7:23.6
Walter Brack, GER7:33.0
Jamison Handy, USA
4x50yd Free USA (Joe Ruddy, Leo Goodwin,
Louis Handle, Charles Daniels)
2:04.6
USA
USA
Note: Halmay won 50-Free in swim-off with Scott Leary of USA.
Diving Points
Platform George Sheldon, USA 12.66
Georg Hoffman, GER11.66
Frank Nehoe, USA11.33
Alfred Braunschweiger, GER11.33
Plunge Mark
for Distance William Dickey, USA 62-6
Edgar Adams, USA57- 61/2
Leo Goodwin, USA57- 01/2

Team Sports

Sport Champion
Lacrosse Canada (Shamrock-Winnipeg)
USA
Soccer Canada (Galt Football Club)
USA
USA
Tug-of-War USA (Milwaukee AC)
Water Polo USA (New York AC)

Archery

MEN

Event
York RoundPhillip Bryant, USA820
Robert Williams, USA819
William Thompson, USA816
American RoundPhillip Bryant, USA1048
Robert Williams, USA991
William Thompson, USA949
Team RoundUSA1344
USA1341
USA1268

WOMEN

Event
National RoundLida Howell, USA620
Jessie Pollock, USA419
Emma Cooke, USa419
Columbia RoundLida Howell, USA867
Emma Cooke, USA630
Jessie Pollock, USA630
Team RoundUSA506
USA

Boxing

Event
Flyweight (-105 lb)George Finnegan, USA
Miles Burke, USA
Bantamweight (-115 lb)Oliver Kirk, USA
George Finnegan, USA
Featherweight (-125 lb)Oliver Kirk, USA
Frank Haller, USA
Fred Gilmore, USA
Lightweight (-135 lb)Harry Spanger, USA
James Eagan, USA
Russell van Horn, USA
Welterweight (-1433/4 lb)Albert Young, USA
Harry Spanger, USA
Joseph Lydon, USA
Middleweight (-158 lb)Charles Mayer, USA
Benjamin Spradley, USA
Heavyweight (+158 lb)Samuel Berger, USA
Charles Mayer, USA
William Michaels, USA

Fencing

Event
Foil (Individual)Ramn Fonst, CUB
Albertson Van Zo Post, CUB
Charles Tatham, CUB
Foil (Team)Cuba
USA
Cuba
pe (Individual)Ramn Fonst, CUB
Charles Tatham, CUB
Albertson Van Zo Post, CUB
Sabre (Individual)Manuel Diaz, CUB
William Grebe, USA
Albertson Van Zo Post, CUB
Single SticksAlbertson Van Zo Post, CUB
William Grebe, USA
William Scott O'Connor, USA

Gymnastics

Event
Parallel BarsGeorge Eyser, USA44
Anton Heida, USA43
John Duha, USA40
Horse VaultAnton Heida, USA / George Eyser, USA36
William Merz, USA31
Pommel HorseAnton Heida, USA42
George Eyser, USA33
William Merz, USA29
Horizontal BarAnton Heida, USA / Edward Hennig, USA40
George Eyser, USA39
RingsHermann Glass, USA45
William Merz, USA35
Emil Voigt, USA32
Rope ClimbingGeorge Eyser, USA7.0
Charles Krause, USA7.8
Emil Voigt, USA9.8
Club SwingingEdward Hennig, USA13.0
Emil Voigt, USA9.0
Ralph Wilson, USA5.0
Four Event CompetitionAnton Heida, USA161
George Eyser, USA152
William Merz, USA135
Nine Event CompetitionAdolf Spinnler, SWI43.49
Julius Lenhart, AUT43.00
Wilhelm Weber, GER41.60
TriathlonMax Emmerich, USA35.70
John Grieb, USA34.00
William Merz, USA33.90

Roque (Croquet)

Charles Jacobus, USA
S.O. Streeter, USA
Charles Brown, USA

Rowing

Event
Single ScullsFrank Greer, USA10:08.5
James Juvenal, USA
Constance Titus, USA
Double ScullsUSA10:03.2
USA
USA
Coxless FoursUSA9:53.8
USA
Coxed EightsUSA7:50.0
Canada

Tennis

Event
Men's SinglesBeals Wright, USA
Robert LeRoy, USA
Men's DoublesEdgar Leonard / Beals Wright, USA
Alonzo Bell / Robert LeRoy, USA

Weightlifting

Event Weight
One-arm Lifts (10 Lifts)Oscar Paul Osthoff, USA105 1/4 lb
Frederik Winters, USA99 1/4 lb
Frank Kungler, USA22 lb
Two-arm Lifts Perikles Kakousis, GRE246 lb
Oscar Paul Osthoff, USA186 lb
Frank Kungler, USA176 lb

Freestyle Wrestling

Event
Light Flyweight (-105 3/4) lbRobert Curry, USA
John Heim, USA
Gustav Thiefenthaler, USA
Flyweight (-115 lb)George Mehnert, USA
Gustave Bauer, USA
William Nelson, USA
Bantamweight (-125 lb)Isaac Niflot, USA
August Wester, USA
Z.B. Strebler, USA
Featherweight (-135 lb)Benjamin Bradshaw, USA
Theodore McLear, USA
Charles Clapper, USA
Lightweight (-145 lb)Otto Roehm, USA
Rudolph Tesing, USA
Albert Zirkel, USA
Welterweight (-158 lb)Charles Erickson, USA
William Beckmann, USA
Jerry Winholtz, USA
Heavyweight (+158 lb)Bernhuff Hansen, USA
Frank Kungler, USA
Fred Warmbold, USA