Olympics 2000

olympic sports
Olympics
Marion Jones winning the 100 meter dash on July 15, 2000; Source/AP Photos

MEDAL STANDINGS


Choose a sport:
View standings by country


WATER POLO
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
10/1Men's Water PoloHungaryRussian FederationYugoslavia
9/23Women's Water PoloAustraliaUnited StatesRussian Federation

WEIGHTLIFTING
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
9/26Men's 105+kgHossein Rezazadeh
Islamic Republic of Iran
Ronny Weller
Germany
Ashot Danielyan
Armenia
9/25Men's 105kgHossein Tavakoli
Islamic Republic of Iran
Alan Tsagaev
Bulgaria
Said S. Asaad
Qatar
9/24Men's 94kgAkakios Kakiasvilis
Greece
Szymon Kolecki
Poland
Alexei Petrov
Russian Federation
9/23Men's 85kgPyrros Dimas
Greece
Marc Huster
Germany
George Asanidze
Georgia
9/22Men's 77kgXugang Zhan
China
Viktor Mitrou
Greece
Arsen Melikyan
Armenia
9/22Women's 75+ kgMeiyuan Ding
China
Agata Wrobel
Poland
Cheryl Haworth
United States
9/20Men's 69kgGalabin Boevski
Bulgaria
Georgi Markov
Bulgaria
Sergei Lavrenov
Belarus
9/20Women's 75kgMaria Isabel Urrutia
Colombia
Ruth Ogbeifo
Nigeria
Yi-Hang Kuo
Chinese Taipei
9/19Women's 63kgXiaomin Chen
China
Valentina Popova
Russian Federation
Ioanna Chatziioannou
Greece
9/19Women's 69kgWeining Lin
China
Erzsebet Markus
Hungary
Karnam Malleswari
India
9/18Women's 53kgXia Yang
China
Feng-Ying Li
Chinese Taipei
Winarni Binti Slamet
Indonesia
9/18Women's 58kgSoraya Jimenez Mendivil
Mexico
Song Hui Ri
DPR Korea
Khassaraporn Suta
Thailand
9/17Men's 62kgNikolav Pechalov
Croatia
Leonidas Sabanis
Greece
Sevdalin Minchev Angelov
Bulgaria
9/17Women's 48kgIzabela Dragneva
Bulgaria
Tara Nott
United States
Raema Lisa Rumbewas
Indonesia
9/16Men's 56kgHalil Mutlu
Turkey
Ivan Ivanov
Bulgaria
Wenxiong Wu
China

WRESTLING
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
10/1Men's Freestyle 58kgAlireza Dabir
Islamic Republic of Iran
Yevgen Buslovych
Ukraine
Terry Brands
United States
10/1Men's Freestyle 69kgDaniel Igali
Canada
Arsen Gitinov
Russian Federation
Lincoln McIlravy
United States
10/1Men's Freestyle 85kgAdam Saitiev
Russian Federation
Yoel Romero
Cuba
Mogamed Ibragimov
Former Yugoslav Rep. Macedonia
10/1Men's Freestyle 130kgDavid Moussoulbes
Russian Federation
Artur Taymazov
Uzbekistan
Alexis Rodriguez
Cuba
9/30Men's Freestyle 54kgNamig Abdullayev
Azerbaijan
Samuel Henson
United States
Amiran Karntanov
Greece
9/30Men's Freestyle 63kgMourad Oumakhanov
Russian Federation
Serafim Barzakov
Bulgaria
Jae Sung Jang
Korea
9/30Men's Freestyle 76kgAlexander Leipold
Germany
Brandon Slay
United States
Jae Eui Moon
Korea
9/30Men's Freestyle 97kgSaghid Mourtasaliyev
Russian Federation
Islam Bairamukov
Kazakhstan
Eldar Kurtanidze
Georgia
9/27Men's Greco-Roman 58kgArmen Nazarian
Bulgaria
In-Sub Kim
Korea
Zetian Sheng
China
9/27Men's Greco-Roman 69kgFiliberto Azcuy
Cuba
Katsuhiko Nagata
Japan
Alexei Glouchkov
Russian Federation
9/27Men's Greco-Roman 85kgHamza Yerlikaya
Turkey
Sandor Istvan Bardosi
Hungary
Mukhran Vakhtangadze
Georgia
9/27Men's Greco-Roman 130kgRulon Gardner
United States
Alexandre Kareline
Russian Federation
Dmitry Debelka
Belarus
9/26Men's Greco-Roman 54kgKwon Ho Sim
Korea
Lazaro Rivas
Cuba
Yong Gyun Kang
DPR Korea
9/26Men's Greco-Roman 63kgVarteres Samourgachev
Russian Federation
Juan Luis Maren
Cuba
Akaki Chachua
Georgia
9/26Men's Greco-Roman 76kgMourat Kardanov
Russian Federation
Matt James Lindland
United States
Marko Yli-Hannuksela
Finland
9/26Men's Greco-Roman 97kgMikael Ljungberg
Sweden
Davyd Saldadze
Ukraine
Garrett Lowney
United States


Choose a sport:
View standings by country


See also: