Olympics 2000

olympic sports
Olympics
Marion Jones winning the 100 meter dash on July 15, 2000; Source/AP Photos

MEDAL STANDINGS


Choose a sport:
View standings by country


BADMINTON
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
9/23Men's SinglesXinpeng Ji
China
Hendrawan
Indonesia
Xuanze Xia
China
9/23Women's DoublesGe / Gu
China
Huang / Yang
China
Gau / Qin
China
9/22Women's SinglesZhichao Gong
China
Camilla Martin
Denmark
Zhaoying Ye
China
9/21Men's DoublesTony Gunawan & Candra Wijaya
Indonesia
Dong-Soo Lee & Yong-Sung Yoo
Korea
Tae-Kwon Ha & Dong-Moon Kim
Korea
9/21Mixed DoublesJun Zhang & Ling Gao
China
Tri Kusharyanto & Minarti Timur
Indonesia
Simon Archer & Joanne Goode
Great Britain

BASEBALL
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
9/27Men's BaseballUnited StatesCubaKorea

BASKETBALL
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
10/1Men's TeamUnited StatesFranceLithuania
9/30Women's TeamUnited StatesAustraliaBrazil

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
9/26Men's Beach VolleyballBlanton / Fonoimoana
United States
Ze Marco / Ricardo
Brazil
Ahmann / Hager
Germany
9/25Women's Beach VolleyballCook / Pottharst
Australia
Adriana Behar / Shelda
Brazil
Sandra / Adriana
Brazil

BOXING
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
10/1Men's Flyweight 51kgWijan Ponlid
Thailand
Bulat Jumadilov
Kazakhstan
Vladmir Sidorenko
Ukraine
Jerome Thomas
France
10/1Men's Featherweight 57kgBekzat Sattarkhanov
Kazakhstan
Ricardo Juarez
United States
Kamil Dzamalutdinov
Russian Federation
Tahar Tamsamani
Morocco
10/1Men's Light Welterweight 63.5kgMahamadkadyz Abdullaev
Uzbekistan
Ricardo Williams
United States
Mohamed Allalou
Algeria
Diogenes Luna Martinez
Cuba
10/1Men's Light Middleweight 71kgYermakhan Ibraimov
Kazakhstan
Marin Simion
Romania
Jermain Taylor
United States
Pornchai Thongburan
Thailand
10/1Men's Light Heavyweight 81kgAlexander Lebziak
Russian Federation
Rudolf Kraj
Czech Republic
Andri Fedtchouk
Ukraine
Sergei Mikhailov
Uzbekistan
10/1Men's Super Heavyweight +91kgAudley Harrison
Great Britain
Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov
Kazakhstan
Rustam Saidov
Uzbekistan
Paolo Vidoz
Italy
10/1Men's Light Flyweight 48kgBrahim Asloum
France
Rafael Lozano Munoz
Spain
Un Chol Kim
DPR Korea
Maikro Romero Esquirol
Cuba
10/1Men's Bantamweight 54kgGuillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz
Cuba
Raimkoul Malakhbkov
Russian Federation
Serguey Daniltchenko
Ukraine
Clarence Vinson
United States
10/1Men's Lightweight 60kgMario Kindelan
Cuba
Andriy Kotelnyk
Ukraine
Christian Bejarano Benitez
Mexico
Alexandr Maletin
Russian Federation
10/1Men's Welterweight 67kgOleg Saitov
Russian Federation
Sergey Dotsenko
Ukraine
Vitalii Grusac
Moldova
Dorel Simion
Romania
10/1Men's Middleweight 75kgJorge Gutierrez
Cuba
Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov
Russian Federation
Vugar Alekperov
Azerbaijan
Zsolt Erdei
Hungary
10/1Men's Heavyweight 91kgFelix Savon
Cuba
Sultanahmed Ibzagimov
Russian Federation
Sebastian Kober
Germany
Vladimir Tchantouria
Georgia


Choose a sport:
View standings by country


Play Poptropica Worlds

Download Poptropica and play for free!

Explore a limitless universe of uncharted islands
App store
Google Play
 
See also: