Olympics 2000

olympic sports
Olympics
Marion Jones winning the 100 meter dash on July 15, 2000; Source/AP Photos

MEDAL STANDINGS


Choose a sport:
View standings by country


CANOE/KAYAK
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
10/1Men's K1 500mNorwayBulgariaIsrael
10/1Men's K2 500mHungaryAustraliaGermany
10/1Men's C1 500mHungaryRussian FederationGermany
10/1Men's C2 500mHungaryPolandRomania
10/1Women's K1 500mItalyCanadaAustralia
10/1Women's K2 500mGermanyHungaryPoland
9/30Men's K1 1000mNorwayBulgariaGreat Britain
9/30Men's K2 1000mItalySwedenHungary
9/30Men's K4 1000mHungaryGermanyPoland
9/30Men's C1 1000mGermanyCubaCanada
9/30Men's C2 1000mGermanyCubaRomania
9/30Women's K4 500mGermanyHungaryRomania
9/20Men's Kayak SinglesThomas Schmidt
Germany
Paul Ratcliffe
Great Britain
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi
Italy
9/20Men's Canoe DoublesPavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner
Slovakia
Krzysztof Kolomanski & Michal Staniszewski
Poland
Marek Jiras & Tomas Mader
Czech Republic
9/18Men's Canoe SinglesTony Estanguet
France
Michal Martikan
Slovakia
Juraj Minsik
Slovakia
9/18Women's Canoe SinglesStepanka Hilgertova
Czech Republic
Brigitte Guibal
France
Anne-Lise Bardet
France

CYCLING
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
9/30Men's Individual Time TrialViacheslav Ekimov
Russian Federation
Jan Ullrich
Germany
Lance Armstrong
United States
9/30Women's Individual Time TrialLeontien Zijlaard
Netherlands
Mari Holden
United States
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
France
9/27Men's Road RaceJan Ullrich
Germany
Alexandre Vinokourov
Kazakhstan
Andreas Kloeden
Germany
9/26Women's Road RaceLeontien Zijlaard
Netherlands
Hanka Kupfernagel
Germany
Diana Ziliute
Lithuania
9/21Men's KeirinFlorian Rousseau
France
Gary Neiwand
France
Jens Fiedler
Germany
9/21Men's SprintMarty Northstein
United States
Florian Rousseau
Australia
Jens Fiedler
Germany
9/21Men's MadisonAustraliaBelgiumItaly
9/21Women's Point RaceAntonella Bellutti
Italy
Leontien Zijlaard
Netherlands
Olga Slioussareva
Russian Federation
9/20Men's Points RaceJuan Llaneras
Spain
Milton Wynants
Uruguay
Alexey Markov
Russian Federation
9/20Men's Points RaceFelicia Ballanger
France
Oxana Grichina
Russian Federation
Iryna Yanovych
Ukraine
9/19Men's Team PursuitGermany (3:59.710)
World Record
Ukraine (4:04.520)Great Britain (4:01.979 - Heat 2)
9/18Women's Individual PursuitLeontien Zijlaard (3:33.360)
Netherlands
Marion Clignet (3:38.751)
France
Yvonne McGregor (3:38.850)
Great Britain
9/18Men's Individual PursuitRobert Bartko (4:18.515)
Olympic Record
Germany
Jens Lehmann (4:23.824)
Germany
Brad McGee (4:19.250)
Australia
9/17Men's Olympic SprintFrance (44.233)Great Britain (44.680)Australia (45.161)
9/16Men's 1km Time TrialJason Queally (101.609)
Great Britain
Stefan Nimke (102.487)
Germany
Shane Kelly (102.818)
Australia
9/16Women's 500m Time TrialFelicia Ballanger (34.410)
France
Michelle Ferris (34.696)
Australia
Cuihua Jiang (34.768)
China


Choose a sport:
View standings by country


See also: