Olympics 2000

olympic sports
Olympics
Marion Jones winning the 100 meter dash on July 15, 2000; Source/AP Photos

MEDAL STANDINGS


Choose a sport:
View standings by country


SAILING
Date EventGoldSilverBronze
9/30Men's FinnGreat BritainItalySweden
9/30Open StarUnited StatesGreat BritainBrazil
9/30Open SolingDenmarkGermanyNorway
9/29Women's EuropeGreat BritainThe NetherlandsArgentina
9/29Open LaserGreat BritainBrazilAustralia
9/28Men's 470AustraliaUnited StatesArgentina
9/28Women's 470AustraliaUnited StatesUkraine
9/25Open 49erFinlandGreat BritainUnited States
9/24Men's MistralAustriaArgentinaNew Zealand
9/24Women's MistralItalyGermanyNew Zealand
9/24Open TornadoAustriaAustraliaGermany

SHOOTING
Date EventGoldSilverBronze
9/23Men's 50m Rifle 3 PosRajmond Debevec
Slovenia
Juha Hirvi
Finland
Harald Stenvaag
Norway
9/23Men's SkeetMykola Milchev
Ukraine
Petr Malek
Czech Republic
James Graves
United States
9/22Men's 10m Running TargetLing Yang
China
Oleg Moldovan
Republic of Moldova
Zhiyuan Niu
China
9/22Womeen's 25m PistolMaria Grozdeva
Bulgaria
Luna Tao
China
Lolita Evglevskaya
Belarus
9/21Men's 50m Rifle ProneJonas Edman
Sweden
Torben Grimmel
Denmark
Sergei Martynov
Belarus
9/21Men's 25m RF PistolSerguei Alifirenko
Russian Federation
Michel Ansermet
Switzerland
Iulian Raicea
Romania
9/21Women's SkeetZemfira Meftakhetdinova
Azerbaijan
Svetlana Demina
Russian Federation
Diana Igaly
Hungary
9/20Men's Double TrapRichard Faulds
Great Britain
Russell Mark
Australia
Fehaid Al Deehani
Kuwait
9/20Women's 50m Rifle 3 PosRenata Mauer-Rozanska
Poland
Tatiana Goldobina
Russian Federation
Maria Feklistova
Russian Federation
9/19Men's 50m PistolTanyu Kiriakov
Bulgaria
Igor Basinsky
Belarus
Martin Tenk
Czech Republic
9/19Women's Double TrapPia Hansen
Sweden
Deborah Gelisio
Italy
Kimberly Rhode
United States
9/18Men's 10m Air RifleYalin Cai
China
Artem Khadjibekov
Russian Federation
Evqueni Aleinikov
Russian Federation
9/18Women's TrapDaina Gudzineviciute
Lithuania
Delphine Racinet
France
E Gao
China
9/17Men's TrapMichael Diamond
Australia
Ian Peel
Great Britain
Giovanni Pellielo
Italy
9/17Women's 10m Air PistolLuna Tao
China
Jasna Sekaric
Yugoslavia
Annemarie Forder
Australia
9/16Men's 10m Air PistolFranck Dumoulin
France
Yifu Wang
China
Igor Basinsky
Belarus
9/16Women's 10m Air RifleNancy Johnson
United States
Cho-Hyun Kang
Korea
Jing Gao
China

SOCCER
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
9/30Men's FootballCameroonSpainChile
9/28Women's FootballNorwayUnited StatesGermany

SOFTBALL
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
9/26Women's SoftballUnited StatesJapanAustralia

SWIMMING
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
9/23Men's 1500m FreestyleGrant Hackett (14:48.33)
Australia
Kieren Perkins (14:53.59)
Australia
Chris Thompson (14:56.81)
United States
9/23Men's 4x100m MedleyUnited States (3:33.73)
World Record
Australia (3:35.27)Germany (3:35.88)
9/23Women's 50m FreestyleInge de Bruijn (24.32)
The Netherlands
Therese Alshammar (24.51)
Sweden
Dara Torres (24.63)
United States
9/23Women's 4x100m MedleyUnited States (3:58.30)
World Record
Australia (4:01.59)Japan (4:04.16)
9/22Men's 50m FreestyleAnthony Ervin (21.98)
United States
& Gary Hall Jr. (21.98)
United States
n/aPieter van den Hoogenband (22.03)
The Netherlands
9/22Men's 100m ButterflyLars Froelander (52.00)
Sweden
Michael Klim (52.18)
Australia
Geoff Huegill (52.22)
Australia
9/22Women's 800m FreestyleBrooke Bennett (8:19.67)
Olympic Record
United States
Yana Klochkova (8:22.66)
Ukraine
Kaitlin Sandeno (8:24.29)
United States
9/22Women's 200m BackstrokeDiana Mocanu (2:08.16)
Romania
Roxana Maracineau (2:10.25)
France
Miki Nakao (2:11.05)
Japan
9/21Men's 200m BackstrokeLenny Krayzelburg (1:56.76)
Olympic Record
United States
Aaron Peirsol (1:57.35)
United States
Matthew Welsh (1:57.59)
Australia
9/21Men's 200m Ind MedleyMassimiliano Rosolino (1:58.98)
Olympic Record
Italy
Tom Dolan (1:59.77)
United States
Tom Wilkens (2:00.87)
United States
9/21Women's 100m FreestyleInge de Bruijn (58.83)
The Netherlands
Therese Alshammar (54.33)
Sweden
Jenny Thompson (54.43)
United States
& Dara Torres (54.43)
United States
9/21Women's 200m BreaststrokeAgnes Kovacs (2:24.35)
Hungary
Kristy Kowal (2:24.56)
United States
Amanda Beard (2:25.35)
United States
9/20Men's 100m FreestylePieter van den Hoogenband (48.30)
The Netherlands
Alexander Popov (48.69)
Russian Federation
Gary Hall Jr. (48.73)
United States
9/20Men's 200m BreaststrokeDomenico Fioravanti (2:10.87)
Italy
Terence Parkin (2:12.50)
South Africa
Davide Rummolo (2:12.73)
Italy
9/20Women's 200m ButterflyMisty Hyman (2:05.88)
Olympic Record
United States
Susie O'Neill (2:06.58)
Australia
Petria Thomas (2:07.12)
Australia
9/20Women's 4x200m Free RelayUnited States (7:57.80)
Olympic Record
Australia (7:58.52)Germany (7:58.64)
9/19Men's 200m ButterflyTom Malchow (1:55.35)
Olympic Record
United States
Denys Sylant'yev (1:55.76)
Ukraine
Justin Norris (1:56.17)
Australia
9/19Men's 4x200m Free RelayAustralia (7:07.05)
World Record
United States (7:12.64)The Netherlands (7:12.70)
9/19Women's 200m FreestyleSusie O'Neill (1:58.24)
Australia
Martina Moravcova (1:58.32)
Slovakia
Claudia Poll (1:58.81)
Costa Rica
9/19Women's 200m Ind MedleyYana Klochkova (2:10.68)
Olympic Record
Ukraine
Beatrice Caslaru (2:12.57)
Romania
Cristina Teuscher (2:13.32)
United States
9/18Men's 200m FreestylePieter van den Hoogenband (1:45.35)
World Record
Netherlands
Ian Thorpe (1:45.83)
Australia
Massimiliano Rosolino (1:46.65)
Italy
9/18Men's 100m BackstrokeLenny Krayzelburg (53.72)
Olympic Record
United States
Matthew Welsh (54.07)
Australia
Stev Theloke (54.82)
Germany
9/18Women's 100m BreaststrokeMegan Quann (1:07.05)
United States
Leisel Jones (1:07.49)
Australia
Penny Heyns (1:07.55)
South Africa
9/18Women's 100m BackstrokeDiana Mocanu (1:00.21)
Olympic Record
Romania
Mai Nakamura (1:00.55)
Japan
Nina Zhivanvskaya (1:00.89)
Spain
9/17Men's 100m BreaststrokeDomenico Fioravanti (1:00.46)
Olympic Record
Italy
Ed Moses (1:00.73)
United States
Roman Sloudnov (1:00.91)
Russain Federation
9/17Men's 400m MedleyTom Dolan (4:11.76)
World Record
United States
Eric Vendt (4:14.23)
United States
Curtis Myden (4:15.33)
Canada
9/17Women's 400m FreestyleBrooke Bennett (4:05.80)
United States
Diana Munz (4:07.07)
United States
Claudia Poll (4:07.83)
Costa Rica
9/17Women's 100m ButterflyInga de Bruijn (56.61)
World Record
Netherlands
Martina Moravcova (57.97)
Slovakia
Dara Torres (58.20)
United States
9/16Men's 400m FreestyleIan Thorpe (3:40.59)
World Record
Australia
Massimiliano Rosolino (3:43.40)
Italy
Klete Keller (3:47.00)
United States
9/16Men's 4x100m RelayAustralia (3:13.67)
World Record
United States (3:13.86)Brazil (3:17.40)
9/16Women's 400m MedleyYana Klochkova (4:33.59)
World Record
Ukraine
Yasuko Tajima (4:35.96)
Japan
Beatrice Caslaru (4:37.18)
Romania
9/16Women's 4x100m RelayUnited States (3:36.61)
World Record
Netherlands (3:39.83)Sweden (3:40.30)

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
DateEventGoldSilverBronze
9/29Women's TeamRussian FederationJapanCanada
9/26Women's DuetRussian FederationJapanFrance


Choose a sport:
View standings by country


Play Poptropica Worlds

Download Poptropica and play for free!

Explore a limitless universe of uncharted islands
App store
Google Play
 
See also: